See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: pre selecting specific visibilitystate from dynamic block in autolisp

  1. #1
    The Silent Type
    Join Date
    2018-12
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default pre selecting specific visibilitystate from dynamic block in autolisp

    Hallo all,

    I am very new with programming and autolisp. My question is if there is a way to tell autocad (with autolisp and command window) to insert a dynamic-block with pre selected visibilitystate.
    Please help me with this i have been searching for a very long time. I found on an autodesk forum some codes from Lee Mac that answers my question, but i don't understand his code.
    If anybody understands it please help me with it. this is the link to the forum:
    If someone understands the code please help me understand it. Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    2,088
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: pre selecting specific visibilitystate from dynamic block in autolisp

    As you've found, it is possible. But it's a rather advanced topic.

    Direct copy-paste of utility functions from internet postings might be OK for getting a few things done but it won't help you learn much. You need to work through understanding the basics of LISP first. You use that basic knowledge to understand the more complex works done by Lee Mac and others.
    If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
    Some say beauty is in the eye of the Beholder... perhaps so, but I've only seen the disintegration beam.
    Everyone else being wrong is not the same thing as being right.

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Tharwat's Avatar
    Join Date
    2010-06
    Posts
    857
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: pre selecting specific visibilitystate from dynamic block in autolisp

    Hi,

    What do you mean by pre-selected visibility state?
    Does this mean is that you already selected a dynamic block with a visibility state that you would like to insert the same block name with the same current visibility state that set for the same block? if so then copying the block is the shortest way to achieve this goal.

    Or are you after inserting a dynamic block with a certain visibility state to be set right after insertion the block?

    If you can upload example drawing with the target dynamic block then this might help a lot along with the desire goal of the codes.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2016-10-22, 11:36 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2013-09-14, 04:15 AM
  3. Accessing Dynamic Block feature with AutoLisp
    By paulmon in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-10-02, 12:47 AM
  4. AutoLISP function to get values of existing dynamic block insert
    By truevis in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-17, 04:34 PM
  5. Choosing a specific block within a dynamic block?
    By cadman_meg in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-10-11, 09:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •