Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Divide and measure an Array???

  1. #1
    All AUGI, all the time madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    993
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Divide and measure an Array???

    I thought I could do this...
    Searching for Array gave weird, non related results...
    But here's what I'm trying to do...

    Scenario:
    1-1/2" tube
    12" O.C.

    So from zero to 12" there are two circles stretching to fill that distance.
    At 12.00000001" we now have 3 circles, evenly divided to fill the space.
    (ie: 16" spacing has one at base, one at 8", and one at 16".)
    when it hits above 24" another circle drops and at 24.00000001" it's now evenly divided by 4
    (ie: 28" has one at base, one at 7", one at 14", one at 21", and one at 28")


    I swear a year ago I was able to do this, but I've slept since then and now I can't...
    Last edited by madcadder; 2019-03-06 at 06:41 PM.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,116
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Divide and measure an Array???

    are you using measure command with a block? or dynamic array on a path?
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________ ________________
    Windows 7 Professional
    AutoCAD 2017 - REVIT 2017 - Inventor Professional 2015 (when I can)

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time madcadder's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Posts
    993
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Divide and measure an Array???

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg View Post
    are you using measure command with a block? or dynamic array on a path?
    I was led down a bad path. They guy I'm trying to help is actually trying to make a dynamic block not just an array.

    He wants to make a bracket follow a path stretching and dividing within an on center limit and offsets on each end.
    Totally different rabbit hole.

Similar Threads

  1. Improved Measure and Divide command
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-03-09, 11:59 AM
  2. Divide/Measure using blocks
    By harilalmn in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-02-20, 08:14 PM
  3. List Available Blocks when using Measure or Divide
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:43 PM
  4. Measure/Divide commands
    By JeffClark in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-06-16, 02:48 PM
  5. Measure and divide commands
    By dpasa in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-10-14, 01:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •