Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Exar Kun's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    256
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    Hi, I'm trying to derive the wall height by dividing area by length as discussed elsewhere on this forum but I keep getting an error saying that the fields use incosistent units. I have gone into formatting and changed the field format to make sure that area is in square mm and length in mm and yet I still get the problem - anything I can do?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator beegee's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    crusing 11 kms above Australia
    Posts
    5,153
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    Before we get into the formula, keep in mind that the height derived from this calculation may not be consistent. For example, if a 200 mm wall B joins the end of another 200 mm wall -A, and wall A is 8.9 m long, then the length will report as 8.8m ( ie the mitre ). Also, if the profile of the wall has been edited it will not report a correct height. And, if the wall has been attached to another element, it will not report the correct height.

    Now the formula. You must always convert from the generic numbers to the units being used. So, in your case, Area is in square metres and Length is in millimetres, and you want the Height to be in millimetres also. Therefore you need to convert the area to square millimetres first, so that the whole formula is consistent in units.( Length is already in millimetres )

    So the formula conversion is -

    Height = Area / 1000 mm * 1000 / Length.
    Bruce Gow.

    Karel*CAD. Application Specialist..
    Architect.
    Revitalize. Blog

  3. #3
    The CADSmith Chad Smith's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    1,729
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    We went through this in the office just last week, until we came across the mitre problem as you discussed, and have subsequently scrapped this idea. It's a bit of a tricky one.

    We were actually going to use this for curtain wall heights.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to Exar Kun's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    256
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    Thanks for that guys. We are looking into doing this for curtain wall heights aswell. I think it should work out OK but I'll double check.

    Thanks again.

  5. #5
    Revit Founder LRaiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Newton, MA
    Posts
    714
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    I am confused and can not reproduce described problem. Thus I do not follow the complexities of a solution offered by beegee.

    In my simple experiment using 7.0 I
    1. created a wall schedule that lists Area and Length
    2. defined calculated value that I called Height. I made sure that this parameter is of type Length (has units of Length)
    3. My simple formula is Area/Length.
    4. I am free to use whatever formating I want for Height (meters, millimeters, feet, etc.) regardless of units or formatting for Area and Length.

    What is different in your process and why can't I observe your problem?
    Leonid Raiz

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to Exar Kun's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    256
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    I hadn't changed my parameter to type Length. That certainly made it less complicated.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator beegee's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    crusing 11 kms above Australia
    Posts
    5,153
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: "Inconsistent units" in calculated field

    My approach was similar to this post below, but I see the point that " Cost" in that case needed to be defined, whereas"Length" in this case can be defined more easily by a type parameter rather than a conversion of the "Area" units.


    Quote Originally Posted by LRaiz
    Let's assume that you are using Cost parameter available in Wall type as your unit cost. When you assign numeric value to to Cost Revit has no idea what is the meaning of this parameter. It could be cost per square foot, cost per square inch, cost per linear foot, cost per wall instance, etc. You are the only one who knows the meaning and you use your knowledge while writing a formula for calculated value in schedule. Revit just enforces that units of measurement are the same on the left and right sides of your formula.

    Let say you want to compute TotalCost (number parameter) then taking into account the fact that unit Cost is also a number (no units of measurement) and Area parameter has units of length square you would write

    If Cost is per square foot then TotalCost = Cost * Area / (1' * 1')
    If Cost is per square inch then TotalCost = Cost * Area / (1" * 1")
    If Cost is per square meter then TotalCost = Cost * Area / (1m * 1m)
    If Cost is per linear foot then TotalCost = Cost * Length / (1')
    If Cost is per wall instance then TotalCost = Cost

    Makes sense?
    Bruce Gow.

    Karel*CAD. Application Specialist..
    Architect.
    Revitalize. Blog

Similar Threads

  1. "Varies" in "Sill Height" Field for window schedule
    By BSaunders in forum Revit Architecture - Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-11-17, 11:58 PM
  2. Door Schedules, Calculated Values, and "Count" parameter
    By goodtastingsteak in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-05-21, 11:08 PM
  3. ENTIDADES EN ALIGNMENT COMO "FIXED", "FLOTING" y "FREE"
    By cadia in forum Español - AutoCAD Civil 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:21 AM
  4. Dimension Style, variable "Round Off" (Primary Units)?
    By stephan.villeneuve in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2006-07-07, 07:34 PM
  5. Schedules: Use "Count" in Calculated Values...
    By ronjon in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2005-02-10, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •