Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Cool AutoCAD 2006 update - Layer dialog box, Status line not visible

    Hello,
    I hope someone can help, I have just upgraded to 2006 from 2005 (subscription version) set up custom menu's etc, all works except in the layer propoerty dialogue box the status line is not visable, I was told by a supplier to ensure microsoft net framework 1.1 is on the pc. this is loaded... still unable to view satus line & current layer line. any ideas?

    regards

    IRP

  2. #2
    Administrator Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Posts
    13,516
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Hi IRP

    Please note I've *moved* this thread from the Software Forum to this one as I feel this particular Forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,371
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Do you have 1024 x 768 (minimum required) display resolution?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Lord&Master of Space&time Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,657
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Could you post a screen shot of acad w/ the layer manager open?

    Also, a quick check you make is to make sure you've saved your profile settings & reload the stock profile that comes with acad.
    Steve Bennett |CAD Manager
    Moffatt & Nichol | Adventures in BIM

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    In reply:

    1. Yes I do have maximum resolution 1024x768 (I have a 19" LCD monitor)
    2. Attached dump of properties dialogue box showing displaying no text in satus line or current layer line.

    Many thanks for the help and response

    IRP
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Exclamation Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    With reference to my last thread dated 12 April, does anyone out there have any additional ideas??, this problem still persists and is somewhat annoying.
    Thanks

    IRP

  7. #7
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,424
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by ipengilly
    With reference to my last thread dated 12 April, does anyone out there have any additional ideas??, this problem still persists and is somewhat annoying.
    Thanks

    IRP
    You said you received this on subscription, have you tried to work with Autodesk on this? I can't seem to find any information on this, and I don't see the same thing on my system.

    Have you bitten the bullet and tried a reinstall? Maybe something wasn't installed right.

    Also, maybe try this http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112

  8. #8
    Administrator Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Posts
    13,516
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by ipengilly
    With reference to my last thread dated 12 April, does anyone out there have any additional ideas??, this problem still persists and is somewhat annoying.
    Thanks

    IRP
    Hi IRP

    Please note I have *merged* your two threads that deal with exactly the same issue / problem.

    Why? - So people arriving to offer assistance, help can instantly see the whole picture so far....

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Posts
    4
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Thanks Brenda
    I have passed this on to my IT people to try, (I have not got admin rights to re-install) also a bit reluctant to re-install at the moment as some down time is inevitable to set up custom menus etc. Ian

  10. #10
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,424
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Layer Properties Dialog Box, Status Line Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by ipengilly
    Thanks Brenda
    I have passed this on to my IT people to try, (I have not got admin rights to re-install) also a bit reluctant to re-install at the moment as some down time is inevitable to set up custom menus etc. Ian
    I hear ya!! Hopefully, you can solve your problem without a reinstall. Let us know what the outcome is.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011: 2011 Layer Properties Dialog BLACKOUT
    By rrothwell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-03-22, 10:45 AM
  2. Layer Properties status line
    By traceyjj in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2008-02-13, 01:54 PM
  3. AutoCAD 2007 - Missing buttons in the Layer dialog box
    By Rcarter.87405 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-02-09, 05:27 PM
  4. Icons missing from Layer dialog box
    By awarren in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-04-27, 05:03 PM
  5. Grayscale in the layer manager or properties dialog
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-12-08, 12:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •