See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Error Code 1602 & SP1

  1. #1
    Member awatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    13
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Angry Error Code 1602 & SP1

    A few folks in our office using ADT 2005 are having the problem of lockup or dramatic slowdown when using the Layer Properties dropdown. It was installed using a network install. After getting the old Error Code 1602 when installing SP1, we got around the network access problems and the Service Pack installed OK.
    However, after installing the SP, the problem persists.
    Any help?

  2. #2
    Lord&Master of Space&time Steve_Bennett's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-05
    Location
    far, far, far away...
    Posts
    4,657
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Error Code 1602 & SP1

    This isn't nessecarily related to the SP. It's more likely that you hsve an over abundance of layer filters built up from legacy drawings. The lisp routine at the end of the thread for Layer Manager & Layer drop down are slow to open in the AutoCAD FAQ Forum should solve your issues.
    Steve Bennett |CAD Manager
    Moffatt & Nichol | Adventures in BIM

  3. #3
    Member awatkins's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    13
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Error Code 1602 & SP1

    Deleting the Layer Filters did the trick. Also, there were a large number of Registered Apps attached to the file. After purging those out, the files are working fine.
    Thanks for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Error code 1013
    By guy.hollinshead in forum Vault - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-05-26, 03:38 PM
  2. error code bypass?
    By andreasen_michael_jon in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-01-10, 08:35 PM
  3. error in my code
    By d_m_hopper in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-10-08, 04:30 PM
  4. Sample code Error
    By r.vetrano in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-07-09, 11:42 AM
  5. ERROR CODE
    By LABELED1US in forum AutoCAD Map 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-03-19, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •