Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Multiple Attributes with same value

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,167


    Default Multiple Attributes with same value

    Does any one know if there is a way to take a block that has attributes, and set it up so that when you type in text in one attribute, it applies it to multiple places in the drawing?

  2. #2
    100 Club murrayc.49304's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-03
    Posts
    158


    Default Re: Multiple Attributes with same value

    You can look into the GATTE command. It will prompt you to physicaly select an attribute, enter a value, and then ask if you want the new attribute value applied to ALL the attributes for that particular block (you can say YES, and all the attributes will globally update for that block... or if you say NO, you can select which blocks will get the update)

  3. #3
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,604


    Default Re: Multiple Attributes with same value

    Hi

    Just to echo "murrayc.49304" above post, check out the following threads...

    Editing attributes across layouts

    Global Attribute Edit

    Edit Attributes across multiple Layouts

    Have a good one, Mike
    Last edited by Mike.Perry; 2006-12-16 at 10:22 AM. Reason: Correct links.

  4. #4
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2011-08
    Posts
    1


    Cool Re: Multiple Attributes with same value

    It's a simple solution and you'll kick yourself really.

    1. In the block editor, select an attribute you'd like to be the same as the "master".
    2. In default value: Insert Field>
    a. Under Field Names select>OBJECT
    b. Object Type Select> the attribute you'd like to be the "MASTER"
    c. Property Select>Value
    d. UPPERCASE

    that pretty much covers it. you're welcome.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,167


    Default Re: Multiple Attributes with same value

    In October of 2005, we were still using 2000i which didnt have fields at the time. We've since redone how we use our title blocks, and the problem is solved using a variation of the sheet set manager, but thanks for the suggestion.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2017
    Windows 10

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-09
    Location
    The Nederlands
    Posts
    11


    Default Re: Multiple Attributes with same value

    Quote Originally Posted by billy.grow705716 View Post
    It's a simple solution and you'll kick yourself really.

    1. In the block editor, select an attribute you'd like to be the same as the "master".
    2. In default value: Insert Field>
    a. Under Field Names select>OBJECT
    b. Object Type Select> the attribute you'd like to be the "MASTER"
    c. Property Select>Value
    d. UPPERCASE

    that pretty much covers it. you're welcome.
    It covers the value of the defined "MASTER" attribute (the "Attribute Definition"), NOT the value of the insertet block.
    You must define a other object -> the block attribute "MASTER" see my screenshot.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2016-12
    Posts
    1


    Default Re: Multiple Attributes with same value

    So I've built a section tag dynamic block with two heads. one head has an attribute for the drawing number, and another attribute for the sheet number. The second head has attributes that are successfully linked to the values entered in the first head according to the steps outlined in this thread. I want to roll this out to the office, but I'm finding that there is nothing preventing someone from manually entering values in the second head by accident which overrides the "field" value in there currently.

    Is there some way to "lock" the values in the second head without putting them on a separate layer? I really works best with our standards if everything in the block is on layer 0. I tried the "constant" variable for the attribute and that doesn't work. Any ideas?
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: AutoCAD LT Script that changes multiple attributes across multiple drawings
    By alecgburke704194 in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2015-06-30, 12:21 PM
  2. Populating multiple attributes with the same value
    By LSElite in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-02-19, 08:35 PM
  3. DB w/ Multiple Vis States and Attributes
    By stusic in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2012-10-02, 01:10 PM
  4. multiple use attributes
    By frans.vermonden100021 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-02-28, 03:04 PM
  5. Edit Attributes across multiple Layouts
    By Richard.Spice in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-05-07, 09:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •