See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: LASTSET selection set

  1. #11
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,392
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    But what happens if any third party software has attached data to those entities? This workaround would affect that data.
    Hmm. I suppose there could be occasions when it mattered.
    I've never been in that position though.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    It ought to be expanded to include any entities created with the last command. Not just mirror or copy, but also basics like DTEXT or LINE.

    Currently one can use Select; Last; but it only selects the one most recent line, rather than all lines created in that one command.

    LASTSET is an excellent variation to the SELECT options that would benefit geometry additions greatly.

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    In MasterCam this selection set is referred to as "result" and is enormously useful.

  4. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    39
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    Good call. Though this is an old wish it would still be an excellent addition to the software.

    SELECT;Result;; or COPY;;Result; to automatically include all objects added inside the most recent addition command (as opposed to only the single last object created in that one command).

  5. #15
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,659
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    irneb posted a very nice lisp for doing this with options.
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...modification#5
    I've been using it for years.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2013 on Windows 7 Pro
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516

  6. #16
    Programming Moderator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    3,965
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Beauford View Post
    irneb posted a very nice lisp for doing this with options.
    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...modification#5
    I've been using it for years.
    Thanks for sharing... Off to tinker with resultant AeccDbFeatureLines via CREATEFEATURELINES Command in C3D.



    Separately... Any issues, or suggestions for enhancement? I only ask, as I was already making notes to develop a[nother] .NET Autoloader plug-in.

    Cheers
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  7. #17
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    1,659
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: LASTSET selection set

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    Thanks for sharing... Off to tinker with resultant AeccDbFeatureLines via CREATEFEATURELINES Command in C3D.



    Separately... Any issues, or suggestions for enhancement? I only ask, as I was already making notes to develop a[nother] .NET Autoloader plug-in.

    Cheers
    His post describes it pretty well. Try it when prompted for selection and you will see options at the command line like "Which one of these do you want to select? 0-OFFSET 1-COPY 2-LINE <0>: 1". It must be autoloaded in each drawing since the selection sets must be created prior in order to use them afterwards. I have a Select Sub-Menu in my Object Snap Cursor Menu and named the 'Result macro "Added by Previous Commands". Not something I use everyday, but great to have when I need it.
    Tom Beauford P.S.M. - Civil 2013 on Windows 7 Pro
    Design Analysis - Leon County Public Works/Engineering
    2280 Miccosukee Rd. Tallahassee, FL 32308-5310
    Ph# (850)606-1516

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-03-24, 09:19 AM
  2. Selection
    By Pitstop in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-08-13, 05:38 PM
  3. Sélection
    By felcunha in forum Revit Architecture - Général
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-12-16, 07:33 PM
  4. Help relating to selection and selection sets
    By csgohjmj in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-09-17, 03:35 PM
  5. Selection Set
    By humberto in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-06-07, 03:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •