Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Ole's have a border?

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    17
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Cool Re: Ole's have a border?

    I have AutoCAD 2006 installed, along with AutoCAD 2004. I am currently using AutoCAD 2004. I wasn't having a problem with my Ole's (border/frame problem) until I loaded AutoCAD 2006. When I open the drawing in AutoCAD 2006 I can type in ole frame and not have that problem. The problem is I'm the only one with AutoCAD 2006 in my office so I can't solely work in AutoCAD 2006. When someone else in my office opens the same drawing file the OLE border is not there. What do I do?

  2. #12
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,392
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ole's have a border?

    Now I'm confused.
    If you're using A2004, the information I posted from R14 works equally well in A2004. What did you do in A2004 before you installed A2006?
    Is it you who has a problem or your coworkers?
    I don't have 2004 and 2006 on the same machine so may not have exactly the same interactions. I have A2006 and R14 on one and 2004LT on another.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  3. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-10
    Posts
    17
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Red face Re: Ole's have a border?

    My work station is the one with the problem. As I said, I never had a problem with Ole's
    showing a border, until I loaded AutoCAD2006. My coworkers have no problem with OLE borders, when they open up the drawing there is no borders. (But they don't have ACAD 2006 installed either. Tframes, wipeout, imageframe all do not solve the problem in AutoCAD 2004. I either have to plot the drawings with Ole's in AutoCAD 2006 or have someone else plot the sheet in AutoCAD 2004. Our office will be upgraded by the end of the year, its just a pain.

  4. #14
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,392
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ole's have a border?

    Quote Originally Posted by hhall
    My work station is the one with the problem. As I said, I never had a problem with Ole's
    showing a border, until I loaded AutoCAD2006. My coworkers have no problem with OLE borders, when they open up the drawing there is no borders. (But they don't have ACAD 2006 installed either. Tframes, wipeout, imageframe all do not solve the problem in AutoCAD 2004. I either have to plot the drawings with Ole's in AutoCAD 2006 or have someone else plot the sheet in AutoCAD 2004. Our office will be upgraded by the end of the year, its just a pain.
    The OLE borders PLOT from A2004 when A2006 is also installed?
    Even when I have them on-screen they don't plot.

    A bug?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  5. #15
    I could stop if I wanted to lmitsou's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-01
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    219
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Talking Re: Ole's have a border?

    First set OLEFRAME to 0. That prevents the OLE object from printing and also although you can pick it, you cannot copy it, move it, etc. Then, click on the frame of the OLE object, go to Properties and change the Lock Aspect. If it is "yes" change it to "no" or the opposite. That should do it.

    Thanks,

    Loukas Mitsou

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Border around mtext
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2013-05-20, 03:23 PM
  2. PDF border [ACAD2010]
    By tgross.197084 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2013-04-24, 10:57 AM
  3. Plotting with a border
    By thechinaman in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 2006-08-28, 11:35 AM
  4. Border on Layer Zero
    By paul.burgener in forum Training
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-02-01, 05:26 PM
  5. DWF cut off right border
    By kimheaver in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-08-06, 12:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •