See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: TREES AND BUSHES

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    273
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default

    I'M PRODUCING SOME OF MY FIRST RENDERINGS WITH 'REVIT'. VERY FIMILAR WITH AUTOCAD AND ACCURENDER. HOWEVER WHEN IN REVIT AM I LIMITED TO TREES IN FAMILIES OR CAN WE USE ACCURENDERS TREES AND BUSHES? IF SO HOW. IF NOT WHERE DO WE GO FOR GOOD LOOKING PALMS AND TREES?
    THANKS
    Pat Wm Smith

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    1,907
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    Do not think you can use Accurender files in Revit- You know - proprietary stuff and all..
    Go to 3dcafe.com and get freebies there.
    Go to Archvision.com and get the free RPC's there. Very realistic stuff,
    just limited. Select the 2.0 RPC. Revit's Accurender will not handle 3.0.

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    273
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    I HAVE A FAIR AMOUNT OF RCP'S. HOW AND WHERE ARE THEY INSERTED IN REVIT?
    THANKS
    Pat Wm Smith

  4. #4
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,750
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    You CAN use accurender plants in Revit, it comes with a whole bunch of Accurender plants. See your Revit 6.x\Rendering\AccuRenderRedist\SUPPORT folder.

    If you are good with the plant editor, you can make your own!

    RPC's are copied into \Revit 6.x\Rendering\RPCPeople folder, and then placed as an Entourage component in Revit. Go to Component/Load/Entourage to load an RPC person or object, and place it in your model. In Revit, it will have a 'symbolic' object, and when you render, the RPC object will appear.
    Scott D Davis
    AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to robmorfin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Solana Beach, CA
    Posts
    200
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    the same tree library from autocad's accurender is included in Revit's Accurender, but is not as easy to insert them for the first time, you have to create planting families that includes every single tree and assign a contour to it, all the work that Accurender did with the inserting trees library somebody from Revit didn't thing we needed it, so they didn't include it, so good luck creating the 300 or whatever number of tree families that are included in the library. Maybe we at the forum should start a tree library and share it.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict czoog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Cinnaminson, NJ / NYC
    Posts
    1,096
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    you have full acess to the ar3 plant library, including palms, just modify the existing revit tree families.

    Z.
    Chris
    SOM | New York

  7. #7
    Revit Technical Specialist - Autodesk Scott Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Chino, CA
    Posts
    4,750
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    Quote Originally Posted by robmorfin
    you have to create planting families that includes every single tree and assign a contour to it
    Huh? its much easier than that. these are families! for instance, Tree:deciduous has 6 types within one family. Place one deciduous tree, and then simply select which type you want. If what you want isn't there, go to Edit/New, then make a duplicate, edit the properties, go to Plant name, and change to another tree style by browsing thrugh the accurender plant library.

    You don't need to create a new, single family for every indivudual plant! Also, what do you mean by "assign a contour"?
    Scott D Davis
    AEC Technical Specialist
    Autodesk, Inc.

    http://about.me/scottddavis

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    1,907
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    Thats cool about the Accurender files - thanks for the heads up - My bad. Running on memory is bad when your brain is worn out....

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to robmorfin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Solana Beach, CA
    Posts
    200
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    In Accurender (not Revit's) you insert a tree from the library, a block of the tree silhouette (with the same height of the tree you are inserting) is inserted in AutoCAD, so you have a very good idea how is your tree going to look in reality in your rendering, in the planting families you have to create this silhoutte, countour, lines or block as are already done in the planting families included in the imperial library, which by the way they use the same block on all of them, and in Accurender every single tree had it's own silhoutte, which gives you a real feeling of what's going on without having to render every time you insert a tree to see how it is going to look.

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to MartyC's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    201
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: TREES AND BUSHES

    Hello,

    Accurenders trees in general are as easy as Revit is to use. Just select 'component' load plant type: 'shrub' , 'deciduous' etc., drop on site plan.........easy. Dont like the pine tree?, right click, select properties, select edit/new and change it to what ever type you want, change the size, height whatever. Pretty simple really. Propbably the only thing that you might have to do if you dont like the sketch plant icon is make your own, download something or insert a plant outline block in a new plant family, assign the Accurender plant, done. A new plant family will take about 3 minutes to make.

    Revit seldom, if ever, forces you to use something graphically ******, instead it allows you to use exceptionally simple tools to customise your whole presentation. I figure thats pretty damn good.

    RPC's......click component - load RPC from 'entourage' - drop on plan-done. Dont like the choice?, click properties, change type. Simple! Want to add new RPC's into family, simple, open RPC family, add link to your shiny new RPC file that you have placed in your RPC folder.

    Accustudio content.......easy, load it into your hard drive, under 'settings' identify the link/path to it........easy.

    Remember, all the Accurender stuff is there, ya just got to explore how to use it all. Read the help instructions, explore the interface, and most importantly, follow your intuition.......it probably wont fail you.

    Cheers M

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Natural content trees, bushes grass etc
    By bill.231942 in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-05-24, 04:31 PM
  2. RPC bushes/trees not rendered....
    By still.james in forum Revit - Rendering
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2008-06-10, 02:05 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-12-12, 09:21 PM
  4. 3d trees
    By Joef in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2006-05-14, 05:53 PM
  5. Bushes and Trees
    By Sweetshelby in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2005-06-03, 03:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •