See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Toggle Between 2D Wireframe and Shaded Needed

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2010-05
    Posts
    35
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Toggle Between 2D Wireframe and Shaded Needed

    Back in Acad2004, I did my 3D modeling work in wireframe mode and when I needed to see relationships of what laps over what, I used the old -SHADE command which I launched via the keyboard alias SH. (The old SHADE command didn't lock you into Shaded Visual Style. It was temporary... which worked fine for me. I typed RE to regen out of it.)

    It looks like -SHADE is gone in Acad2011? Another old fast keyboard alias friend dies off in favor of a 10 second pulldown menu search for VIEW / VISUAL STYLE / SHADED and another one to return to VIEW / VISUAL STYLE / 2D WIREFRAME.

    In the old days, if it wasn't a single AutoCAD command, you had to write a macro or a lisp routine to accomplish multiple steps or to select option within a command. I imagine it's still that way. Is there a temporary SHADE command in Acad2011... or do I have to mess with writing customization to achieve what I've been doing in a much faster manner since AutoCAD 10?

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Posts
    706
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toggle Between 2D Wireframe and Shaded Needed

    I still roll with AutoCAD 2007 but doesn't SHADEMODE still work in 2010?

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toggle Between 2D Wireframe and Shaded Needed

    Quote Originally Posted by Coolmo View Post
    I still roll with AutoCAD 2007 but doesn't SHADEMODE still work in 2010?
    Yes, but now it's just an alias for VSCURRENT.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2011-05
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    16
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: Toggle Between 2D Wireframe and Shaded Needed

    I have to following code in a LISP file that loads with every drawing.
    It allows me to toggles between "Realistic" shaded mode to "2Dwireframe" by typing "RR" at the keyboard.
    It works most of the time but there have been some drawings created in non-Autodesk applications where it won't work .

    It would be nice if this worked in ALL drawings.

    ; switch Visual Stylrs
    (defun c:RR ()
    (if (= (cdr (assoc 281 (entget (tblobjname "VPORT" "*ACTIVE")))) 0)(command "vscurrent" "realistic")(command "vscurrent" "2dwireframe"))
    )

  5. #5
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2015-02
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Toggle Between 2D Wireframe and Shaded Needed

    Because of this I did it with 2 seperate LISP files, one for switch on, one for switch off.

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Shaded View showing wireframe - no blue selection highlight
    By 3dway in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-07-20, 05:41 AM
  2. 2013: Section view goes from wireframe to shaded depending on angle
    By Jrobker in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-05-14, 07:47 PM
  3. Wireframe + Shaded = nightmare
    By contact.andrewk968454 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2011-11-09, 04:45 PM
  4. Need Toggle Between Shaded and 2D Wireframe Modes
    By wojocad in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-07-09, 02:41 PM
  5. Shaded walls--not shaded wall cuts
    By dalewww in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-04-13, 01:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •