Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Bug? "vlr-commandEnded" reactor doesn't work with "CALLOUT" command

  1. #1
    Member cvaughn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Bug? "vlr-commandEnded" reactor doesn't work with "CALLOUT" command

    Adt2006 SP1.

    The "vlr-commandwillstart" and "vlr-commandCancelled" both work. The "vlr-commandEnded" doesn't seem to work for me.

    I'm just trying to catch the SSM callout placement in order to place them on a particular layer.

    Craig

  2. #2
    The Silent Type Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Posts
    13,656
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Bug? "vlr-commandEnded" reactor doesn't work with "CALLOUT" command

    Hi Craig

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Customization forum to this one, as I believe it will be better served here.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Moderator

  3. #3
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Bug? "vlr-commandEnded" reactor doesn't work with "CALLOUT" command

    Quote Originally Posted by cvaughn
    Adt2006 SP1.

    The "vlr-commandwillstart" and "vlr-commandCancelled" both work. The "vlr-commandEnded" doesn't seem to work for me.

    I'm just trying to catch the SSM callout placement in order to place them on a particular layer.

    Craig
    What I have done in the past, to be able to set some insert's into the right layer using the internal callout command from the SSM... is to:

    1. Have a ACDB reactor using the objectappended, and monitor the INSERT's... pass the ename(s) into a list.

    2. Have the EDITOR reactor or in your case the commandEnded event and filter the command call i.e:

    (defun editor (reactor params)
    (if (and (wcmatch (car params) "CALLOUT")
    possible_insert) (progn

    . . . your code goes here
    ))
    )

    In the case you have a list of enames, it will be good idea to use something like this:

    (setq possible_insert_enames
    (vl-remove-if-not 'entget possible_insert_enames))

    To make sure they are OK.

    HTH.

  4. #4
    Member cvaughn's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    23
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Bug? "vlr-commandEnded" reactor doesn't work with "CALLOUT" command

    Thanks, Luis. I'll try to delve further into the other reactor callbacks.

    I've got limited experience with reactors; I've heard bad things about loading/unloading incorrectly, or maybe it was multiple reactors stepping on each others toes. In any event, I've got some research to do.

    Next thing I'd like to do: scale all incoming "CALLOUT" blocks by the dimscale. I notice the "CALLOUT" command has some options for setting the displayed scale and displayed rotation. Has anybody ever successfully prefilled these with something other than the default of 1 (preferably the DIMSCALE)?

    Thanks,

    Craig

Similar Threads

  1. Reactor causing "invalid AutoCAD command: nil"
    By bowlingbrad in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2013-03-14, 03:00 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-08-18, 01:31 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 11:54 AM
  4. ENTIDADES EN ALIGNMENT COMO "FIXED", "FLOTING" y "FREE"
    By cadia in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 04:21 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-07-12, 05:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •