See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to Doodlemusmaximus's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-04
    Location
    RAT HALL
    Posts
    297
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    Anyone put there found a easy way to remove the z co-ords from lines etc without having to use the flatten command. I tried flatten and it sent the machine into overdrive and still didn't complete the job properly.
    CAD RAT AKA Mr dribble, AKA Grumpy Old Man.


  2. #2
    Administrator Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Posts
    13,499
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.


  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    change the z elevation in the properties palette
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  4. #4
    Active Member a_meteni's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    change the z elevation in the properties palette
    But change elevation only works with objects having the same Z value . if your object having different Z values u'll need the flatten command
    Regards

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,257
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill
    change the z elevation in the properties palette
    Quote Originally Posted by a_meteni
    But change elevation only works with objects having the same Z value . if your object having different Z values u'll need the flatten command
    Not necessarily.
    For example, the z-value for each end of a line can be altered in the properties manager.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    7,853
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    Quote Originally Posted by glyn.ratcliffe
    Anyone put there found a easy way to remove the z co-ords from lines etc without having to use the flatten command. I tried flatten and it sent the machine into overdrive and still didn't complete the job properly.
    You might want to try this:

    Code:
     (command "._move" (ssget) "" '(0 0 1e99) "" "._move" "_P" "" '(0 0 -1e99) "")

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict sinc's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-02
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,986
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    Land Desktop has a "Flatten Z Values" command. This question comes up so often, maybe we need a Wishlist item to move this command from LDD to Vanilla Autocad?

  8. #8
    ATP Manager CADKitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    The Dragon's Lair
    Posts
    730
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    Simple - do what I do.
    At the command line:
    change>properties>all>elevation>0>enter

    I always seem to get hit with "lines are non-coplanar" messages, so that always does the trick!

    Hope it helps!
    I drink coffee for your protection.

  9. #9
    100 Club Jeepin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    The Woods
    Posts
    122
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    I agree w/ CadKitty. Or just a plain "move" command will work. move items from 0,0 to 0,0,0. For us civil geeks, this is an easy way to lift or lower grade lines one foot. Rich

  10. #10
    100 Club Jeepin's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    The Woods
    Posts
    122
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Flatten Z cords without using the Flatten command.

    I apologize for another post, but I just remembered that someone came to me last week because he couldnt get the flatten command to work and the line he snapped too had a z elevation of .00006 so sometimes moving to just "0" doesnt help, you might have to change the unit precision or put a lot of 0's after a decimal point. Rich

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Flatten
    By lgoff in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-06-28, 01:26 PM
  2. Problem w/ Flatten command
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-04-16, 04:54 PM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2006-12-08, 05:37 PM
  4. Flatten Command or equivalent
    By fdebolt in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-09-22, 12:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •