Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: DOS & Windows 7

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    85
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default DOS & Windows 7

    Just been running through ATP 069 and came across scripts running DOS commands. Will any of these run in Windows 7?

  2. #2
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DOS & Windows 7

    Any of What? Do you have a specific script in mind? I think that you might be confusing DOS and commands. DOS is an operating system and was replaced by Windows. Windows never stopped using commands. You can do Start>Run>CMD (You may need to customize your Start properties to get Run to show up.) to open a command line window. You can use *.bat files in Windows just like in DOS. Although, many of the commands have changed their syntax since the old days.
    C:> ED WORKING....

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    85
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DOS & Windows 7

    ATP069 Segment 3 has lines of code:

    'check for files of pattern script*.scr
    'fill array with default filenames
    inc = "1"
    strFiles = Dir(strDir + "\script*.scr")
    If strFiles = "" Then
    'build dos command to create new script file
    strFN = strDir & "\script" & inc & ".scr"
    Open strFN For Append As #1
    ' Close before reopening in notepad.
    Close #1
    'open new script file
    shellID = Shell("notepad " & strFN, vbNormalFocus)
    Else
    'search for highest file number

    As far as I know you can't run any DOS commands in Windows 7 - I certainly can't run Leisure Suit Larry!!

  4. #4
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DOS & Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by U.Rackharrow View Post
    ATP069 Segment 3 has lines of code:

    'check for files of pattern script*.scr
    'fill array with default filenames
    inc = "1"
    strFiles = Dir(strDir + "\script*.scr")
    If strFiles = "" Then
    'build dos command to create new script file
    strFN = strDir & "\script" & inc & ".scr"
    Open strFN For Append As #1
    ' Close before reopening in notepad.
    Close #1
    'open new script file
    shellID = Shell("notepad " & strFN, vbNormalFocus)
    Else
    'search for highest file number

    As far as I know you can't run any DOS commands in Windows 7 - I certainly can't run Leisure Suit Larry!!
    1) I don't see any DOS commands in that code.
    2) I'm not sure of your definition of "DOS commands", but Windows 7 has basically the same command interpreter as XP (Start>Run>CmD).
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Tasmania
    Posts
    278
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DOS & Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Jobe View Post
    You can do Start>Run>CMD (You may need to customize your Start properties to get Run to show up.) to open a command line window.
    As an aside - you can also use the Windows key (the one that looks like a flag) + R to launch the run dialog.
    "Computer games don't affect kids; I mean if Pac-Man affected us as kids, we'd all be running around in darkened rooms, munching magic pills and listening to repetitive electronic music."

    - Kristin Wilson, Nintendo, Inc., 1989.

  6. #6
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: DOS & Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    1) I don't see any DOS commands in that code.
    U.R. To clarify, even though they may have os counterparts, Dir and Shell are VB statements.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Similar Threads

  1. 2014: Windows - Embedded Windows and Floor plan Views
    By hworrell in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2014-07-18, 04:50 PM
  2. Bay Windows - True Bay Windows cannot be created in Revit or can they?
    By robinhill833400 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-10-03, 03:55 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-09-15, 04:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •