Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Converting line segments into polyline

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Angry Converting line segments into polyline

    I have the whole city centerlines broken into line segments. When i display the streetnames, it becomes clutter and one stretch of the street has 5-10 same streetname. I would like to create polyline so one stretch of line would have one street names.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    Check out the MAPCLEAN command. There you can easily attach lines together into one polyline and weed out the extra vertices that aren't needed.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  3. #3
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    South Eastern US, exact location unknown
    Posts
    1,507
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    As Glenn said you can use the Map cleanup tools to join the plines together and weed out some of it. It won't get all of it esp. if there are a lot of curevs in the centerlines. What are you using to display the street names? Anno blocks, labels, or doing a alter text query? 2007 was suppose to have a new label feature the prevents this from happening.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Posts
    102
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    my lines are attached. I just need to convert it to polylines.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Glenn Pope's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-05
    Location
    Austin, TX USA
    Posts
    2,201
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    MAPCLEAN will do that. Also PEDIT will ask to convert to polylines too.
    Glenn Pope
    Civil Designer/CAD Manager
    River City Engineering
    AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 3
    Windows 7 Pro 64bit
    I explode MTEXT.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    8
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    Yes it is possible to do that, but problem is because there was not database condition or data condition.
    If you are line segments where you except Street name have house numbers on left and right side, what will be results?
    Results will be that line are connected to line string, but what will be with attribute data which are different for each line segment!

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    I have contours drawn in line format. I wish to join them into a polyline. Obviously there are too many to use PE command. What is the cleanup action you are supposed to use to join the polylines? I have tried Extend Undershoots, Apparent Intersection, Simplify Objects and i have also selected to Convert the Selected Objects (line to Polyline and there are no arcs in the drawing).

    Any ideas?

  8. #8
    Geospatial Moderator Jmurphy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    South Eastern US, exact location unknown
    Posts
    1,507
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    Apparent intersections and simplify objects should do it. Set your tolerances up for the simplify objects to something greater the 1.00. (may need to go as high as 10 or better) start small and work up to get what you thinks looks good.
    J. Murphy
    AKA
    Murph
    The former AutoCAD MAP3D Power User

  9. #9
    100 Club JeremiahM's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    184
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    You can also use PEDIT and grab random groups of lines, the JOIN function will combine lines with matching endpoints.

    Beware attached data as posted before, you only get data from the first line used in the JOIN, if you have no data its and easy way to do it.

    Jeremiah
    Jeremiah McKnelly, GISP
    www.spatialbiz.com

    Weapons of choice: Map 3D, AUD, AIMS and SQL!

  10. #10
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-12
    Posts
    90
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Converting line segments into polyline

    Here is another idea. Create a network topology of the linework. Query. If your acadmap.ini file is setup to create selection sets, you can work with the objects in your query. In mapclean, manual selection; choose P (previous), dissolve pseodonodes will join the ends together when convert line to polyline is chosen. (If there are splines or other old linetypes, export to polyline shape file with any data, and reimport. Arc and circle are broken into smaller lines in shape files. See below for a piece of info that I think is useful.)

    FYI; MapExport.ini (CHANGE the segmentation)

    I wanted to figure a way to make an arc created in AutodeskMap is to be the same as a how an arc is made in ArcMap. I created identical circles in both and found AutodeskMap to be made of 18 segments and ArcMap to have 2000. This can be changed in the MapExport.ini file by changing the DEGREES PER EDGE to .18 instead of the default of 5. (Get rid of the semicolon in front when changing the numbers.)


    :\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Autodesk Land Desktop 2007\R17.0

    [ExportINIVersion]
    Version=5.00

    ; This option determines how export will segment splines.
    [Options]
    SegmentationDegrees=0.18

    ; To change the way a format works with objects switch the semi-colon
    ; ( for each corresponding option. A semi-colon placed in front of a line
    ; turns off that option. This will change the Export dialog according to the
    ; settings you choose. Note that some formats can not be changed, only the ones
    ; that display the extra commented lines - ARCINFO, E00, SHAPE, and GML2.

    ; The Driver:FME_ARC_DEGREES_PER_EDGE=2 option determines the segmentation of
    ; Arcs and Ellipses for the formats that do not support Arcs or Ellipses. For
    ; MIF and MAPINFO it only determines the Segmentation of Ellipses where the axes
    ; are at an angle, otherwise the MIF and MAPINFO formats support Arcs and Ellipses.

    [ARCINFO]
    File=False
    RootName=False
    EntTypes=All
    ;EntTypes=Types
    Driver:FME_ARC_DEGREES_PER_EDGE=0.18

    [E00]
    File=True
    Rootname=False
    EntTypes=All
    ;EntTypes=Types
    Driver:FME_ARC_DEGREES_PER_EDGE=0.18

    [SHAPE]
    File=True
    Rootname=False
    EntTypes=Types
    ;File=False
    ;Rootname=True
    ;EntTypes=All
    Driver:FME_ARC_DEGREES_PER_EDGE=0.18

    Good Luck,
    TC

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-04-02, 04:11 PM
  2. Get Polyline segments
    By cadplayer in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2012-03-07, 07:40 PM
  3. Line Type Shape of Line Segments
    By sjsl in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-06-11, 03:56 PM
  4. Changing polyline curves to straight segments
    By gadjet in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-01-29, 05:53 PM
  5. Converting Arcs and Lines Into All Line Segments
    By CADdancer in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-01-03, 02:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •