Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ERROR: Could not load resource dll

  1. #1
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,486
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default ERROR: Could not load resource dll

    Has anyone seen this message and fixed the problem that causes it? Note that this does not appear to be referring to a file named "resource.dll" since the error message does not contain a period.

    This is on LDT2006+Map2006, but there is nothing to indicate that this error has anything to do with LDT or MAP, and I have seen other references to this message on vanilla AutoCAD - just no solutions...

    Things already tried: Repair, reinstall, uninstall+reinstall.
    I have not manually removed and then reinstalled yet - hoping to avoid that.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  2. #2
    VDC Manager Brian Myers's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-02
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri
    Posts
    1,809
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ERROR: Could not load resource dll

    No solution that I've found outside of the one you mention above...

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475323

    As long as you have everything custom backed up you should be fine....
    Brian Myers
    Jacobs: VDC Design Office Lead (BIM Leadership)
    Visit my LinkedIn Profile for more information.

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,486
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ERROR: Could not load resource dll

    Quote Originally Posted by Dilbert
    No solution that I've found outside of the one you mention above...

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=2475323

    As long as you have everything custom backed up you should be fine....
    I'm in the middle of fixing a dozen or so machines today and I don't have time for the brute force uninstall. He'll have to live with the alert dialog for a while then....

    Thanks.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Civil Engineering Moderator MHultgren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,425
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: ERROR: Could not load resource dll

    RK,
    On the machines with this error, do you have more than one version installed? It could be the registry is 'confused' with the ARX LoaderApp and the path to the resource. Trying to load an '06 version for '07 or vice versa. May want to run the _register.bat file and see if that helps. Or is that even available anymore?
    Here is a clip from the one I have (R2000i)

    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 Land\AecCSurfaceMgr.arx
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 AecCTerrainModel.dll
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 AecCTreeMgr.dll
    ::
    :: Object Model Interface
    ::
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AecXBaseEnu.dll"
    AecReg -t "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AecXBase.tlb"
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AecXBase.dll"
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AecXUiBaseEnu.dll"
    AecReg -t "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AecXUiBase.tlb"
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AecXUiBase.dll"
    AecReg -t LandAuto.tlb
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 AecCAppSvr.dll
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 AecCBaseSvr.dll
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 AecCTerrainModelSvr.dll
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 Land\AecCAlnSvr.dll
    AecReg /AACAD-8:409 Land\AecCCogoSvr.dll
    There is also a file called AMDEPLOY.BAT that contains this bit of code as well
    @REM Registers files needed for network deploy of AutoCAD Map

    @if not %1x == x goto gotarg

    @echo "Usage: %0 \\<servername>\<sharename>"
    @goto done

    :gotarg

    @if NOT EXIST "%1\mgpsdfexportimport.dll" @echo "File not found: %1\mgpsdfexportimport.dll"

    @regsvr32 "%1\mgpsdfexportimport.dll"
    REM @regsvr32 "%1\threed20.ocx"
    REM @regsvr32 "%1\SSLstBar.ocx"

    :done
    Just something to check I guess
    Mark Hultgren
    Just a Lurker
    http://www.MKW-Ind.com
    Blog
    Socializing??

Similar Threads

  1. 2010: Resource Manager Error
    By hankl32211636161 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2015-03-23, 01:48 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-10-27, 12:03 PM
  3. Resource Manager Error
    By Laro in forum Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-04-30, 02:30 PM
  4. Resource Manager Error
    By kmf2797 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-12-11, 08:12 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-12-11, 08:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •