Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    RHODE ISLAND
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005?

    How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005.

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time Richard.Kent's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-01
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    Posts
    621
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005?

    If you just want to do one or two just pick one, go to properties, in text over ride type (<>).
    If you need to do a bunch then define a dimstyle and set the prefix and suffix to ( and ).

  3. #3
    Administrator Mike.Perry's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Posts
    13,508
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005?

    Hi "GIDA2" ( Sorry, I do not know your real name )

    Please note I have *moved* this thread from the AutoCAD Tips & Tricks forum to this one, as I feel this particular forum is a more appropriate place for such a topic.

    Thanks, Mike

    Forum Manager

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    RHODE ISLAND
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Thumbs up Re: How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005?

    Thanks - big help.

  5. #5
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,261
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: How do you create a reference dimension (i.e. with parenthesis) in AutoCAD 2005?

    You might what to also look into alternate dimensions. This is especially helpful if you need to show both metric and imperial measures.
    AutoCAD Civil3D 2014
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

Similar Threads

  1. VBA create macro button is greyed out in AutoCAD 2005
    By bschueller in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-04, 09:14 PM
  2. AutoCAD 2005 message - unable to create sheet set file
    By drakir in forum AutoCAD Sheet Set Manager
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-01, 08:27 PM
  3. Dimension style - Palette question for AutoCAD 2005
    By heather.brown in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-09-12, 01:34 PM
  4. Create and share multiple Tool Palettes in AutoCAD 2005
    By caduzer in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-12-08, 06:46 PM
  5. Masking Dimension Text Autocad 2005
    By steven_mott33 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-10-01, 04:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •