Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Trying to use a Block to ExTrim to

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Trying to use a Block to ExTrim to

    Hey everyone,
    I am trying to use a block to extrim to. I would like to trim the same side as mi insertion point. Can anyone give me an idea on why this is not woirking?
    Thank all,
    Andre

    Code:
    (defun c:locktrim ()
      (setq currlay (getvar "Clayer"))
      (setq lockpt1 (getpoint "\nSelect Daves Mid-cross: "))
      (setvar "Clayer" "Hardware")
      (command "-layer" "make" "0" "lock" "panels" "")
      (command "-insert" "lomountextrusiontrim" lockpt1 "1" "1" "0")
      (command "explode" "last")
      (c:extrim "last" lockpt1)
      (command "-insert" "lomountpaneltrim" lockpt1 "1" "1" "0")
      (command "explode" "last")
      (c:extrim "last" lockpt1)
      (princ))
    [ Moderator Action = ON ] What are [ CODE ] tags... [ Moderator Action = OFF ]
    Last edited by Opie; 2006-10-24 at 06:56 PM. Reason: [CODE] tags added, see Moderator Action

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time CAB2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Location
    Brandon, Florida
    Posts
    687
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trying to use a Block to ExTrim to

    c:extrim will not accept arguments.

    What are trying to do exactly, so someone can help you.
    A picture please.
    Last edited by CAB2k; 2006-10-24 at 06:57 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    31
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trying to use a Block to ExTrim to

    When at the command line you type (c:extrim) AutoCAD returns:
    Pick a POLYLINE, LINE, CIRCLE, ARC, ELLIPSE, IMAGE or TEXT for cutting edge...
    From this line you learn that you cannot give a block as parameter.
    You need to select one or more elements (from the list above) inside the block to extrim to.

    Correction:
    You can only select one element from the block at a time.
    Last edited by j.f.moelee; 2006-10-25 at 06:23 AM.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,707
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Trying to use a Block to ExTrim to

    Why use c:extrim when you can use the built in AutoCAD EXTEND or TRIM Command ?

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Smile Re: Trying to use a Block to ExTrim to

    Hopefully this is a better explanation;
    I am trying to;
    lock layer "Panels"
    insert a block of a polyline
    explode that polyline
    use that polyline for an extrim object
    (for which side to trim on) use the same side of the polyline as my pickpoint
    erase that polyline

    unlock layer panels
    ;;;repeat part1 with a different block

    attached is a dwg which gives a better example.
    I have also made a buttoin that works close to what I am trying to accomplish,
    The button command txt is in this dwg
    Thank you all again soon
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Extrim
    By z_ayri788300 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-01-16, 12:38 PM
  2. EXTRIM to work in block editor
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-06-10, 02:24 PM
  3. Error using EXTRIM command
    By jason.cyr13 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-12-03, 08:45 PM
  4. extrim - how it works?
    By inner69923 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2004-10-26, 08:56 AM
  5. extrim in vb
    By inner69923 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-10-06, 04:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •