Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Error occurring in my TUBE making command macro

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Riverside, California
    Posts
    140
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Error occurring in my TUBE making command macro

    Greetings,

    I have been reading and writing a macro (my first) to use at work.

    We draw 6” Tube similar to EMT conduit but with different OD and radius for our companies systems.

    The individual parts of my macro work when inserted (one at a time) into the shortcut keys section of shortcut menus under the CUI.

    The problem that I am having is when I string them together, only part of the string works, or it skips the first part.

    What I want to do is this;

    Make the ucs current to an existing face of a solid.

    Draw a circle with a 3” radius.

    Extrude that circle along a path (construction line).

    Match the properties of the adjoining solid.

    Exit the command.

    Here are some of the flops

    ^C^C-purge;all;*;n;audit;y;-purge;all;*;n;-overkill;all;;;

    ^C^C_ucs;f;a;_circle;3;_extrude;p;'_matchprop;

    circle;3;extrude;p;matchprop;


    These work one at a time in separate macros.
    ^C^C_ucs f
    circle;3
    extrude;;p;
    matchprop;


    These are my latest attempts at stringing the macro together, but I haven't got the entire string to run as one yet.
    ^C^C_ucs f circle;3 extrude;;p; matchprop;
    ^C^C_ucs f ^C^Ccircle;3 ^C^Cextrude;;p; ^C^Cmatchprop;

    Any thoughts or pointers?

    Thanks,
    Perk

    Running ABS as Autocad 2007.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to tyshofner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    229
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error occurring in my TUBE making command macro

    When stringing the macros together remove the ^C^C (this is entering an escape) from the middle. Also I always try to use semi-colons for my enters (I just think it's easier to see where they are), and notice the "\" backslash (it is used as a "pause for user input", like when you pick the point for the circle).

    Code:
     ^C^C_ucs;f;\;circle;\d;3;extrude;l;;\matchprop;
    Ty

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Riverside, California
    Posts
    140
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Error occurring in my TUBE making command macro

    Ty,

    Thanks!

    You gave me enough of a push to complete exactly what I needed!!

    I'm not quite sure why your version was different, but here is what is working like a charm for me!

    ^C^C_ucs;f;\;circle;\3;extrude;\;p;\matchprop;

    Perk

Similar Threads

  1. Macro Repeats Last Command
    By SwizzleStick in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2015-06-09, 07:44 PM
  2. 2012: Command and Macro
    By fat_max88477597 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-12-06, 11:49 PM
  3. 2011: Making a new Command in CUI
    By Chainring in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2011-11-17, 10:56 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2006 - Draw a Tube along a Path to make a 3D Tube
    By omorah in forum AutoCAD 3D (2006 or below)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2007-05-17, 01:40 PM
  5. Diesel macro - Array of holes for making shelf pin holes in cabinets
    By Shinyhead in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-10-12, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •