Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to brethomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    232
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Is there any way to change or remove some of the default family parameters that come out of the box in Revit? Specifically in the door families, there are Frame Material, and Frame Type instance parameters, both of which I would prefer to be Type parameters.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to brethomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    232
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Since there was no response, I would guess that the answer is no.

    Thanks anyway.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,541
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    I personally almost always start with a generic then switch to a specific type. Don't know if it would help you

  4. #4
    Revit Mararishi aaronrumple's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-02
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    4,690
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Quote Originally Posted by bthompson.99578
    Since there was no response, I would guess that the answer is no.

    Thanks anyway.
    Just select the labeled dimension and uncheck "Instance"... That simple.
    Don't drink the Kool-Aid...
    Aaron Rumple, AIA

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time robert.manna's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    777
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    However both of the parameters he listed are non-dimensional parameters, so I beleive that there is no easy way to convert them to instance instead of type. As an example we had to create our own fire rating parameter and make it instance based as there was no way to change the default parameter for fire rating.

    -R

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    1,116
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Is there any way to change or remove some of the default family parameters that come out of the box in Revit?
    Put in a request through support they might help. They have tools that can 'unlock' parameters in templates and families.

    Guy

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    596
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    I WANT those tools...

    Curse the "Type" status of "Fire Rating"

    Down with not being able to move "Rough Width" and "Rough Height" to the Construction category.

    Back on the topic, you can change any dimensionable parameter (length, angle, etc...) from instance to type and back again by dimensioning it and then clicking or unclicking the little check box in the options bar. (-As someone already noted.)

    For your two parameters, support is your only hope I think.

    Best of luck!

  8. #8
    Count (Formula) dbaldacchino's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Missouri City, Texas (Houston area)
    Posts
    3,243
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Ahhh door templates...how about the Head Height parameter that shows you the height of the door and not the frame? That's so residential.

    Be careful with starting from Generic Model and changing the family to a door. Some parameters that are available in a door family template don't show up when you use this method. As an example, you won't get a level parameter. I got burned with this (thank goodness I discovered this before the drawings went out). I had overhead coiling grilles built out of a GM family and turned into door families. My schedules were filtered by Level. Since these did not have a Level parameter, Revit kicked them out. My solution was to filter by name and not floor (Ex: A2 for area A, second floor, etc). Support told me to build doors using the door template But that's really not the solution....they need to fix this quirk.

  9. #9
    All AUGI, all the time robert.manna's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-05
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    777
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Quote Originally Posted by dbaldacchino
    Ahhh door templates...how about the Head Height parameter that shows you the height of the door and not the frame? That's so residential.

    Be careful with starting from Generic Model and changing the family to a door. Some parameters that are available in a door family template don't show up when you use this method. As an example, you won't get a level parameter. I got burned with this (thank goodness I discovered this before the drawings went out). I had overhead coiling grilles built out of a GM family and turned into door families. My schedules were filtered by Level. Since these did not have a Level parameter, Revit kicked them out. My solution was to filter by name and not floor (Ex: A2 for area A, second floor, etc). Support told me to build doors using the door template But that's really not the solution....they need to fix this quirk.
    Or use Phil Read's baluster solution, build the family with the GM template then nest the GM family into a real door template based family....

    -R

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to brethomp's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    232
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Moving or Changing Default Parameters

    Thanks to all for your help. Robert was correct, these are built-in parameters that can not be changed in the door family, they are not even in the family. Fire Rating is another one that I wish to change.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Annotative block moving when changing scale
    By jonathan.a.pitt in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2013-03-13, 10:40 PM
  2. Moving multileader when changing scale.
    By jonathan.a.pitt in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2010-06-04, 01:47 PM
  3. Moving sweeps with parameters?
    By cadman6735 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-06-23, 03:45 PM
  4. Levels moving when changing one level?
    By Paul P. in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-08-04, 02:43 PM
  5. Moving Parameters
    By brentcarlson892079 in forum Revit Architecture - Families
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2003-05-29, 07:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •