See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Experiencing several "Filer Error" Runtime Errors in AutoCAD 2007

  1. #11
    100 Club mcoffman's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Location
    Porland, OR
    Posts
    128
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Experiencing several "Filer Error" Runtime Errors in AutoCAD 2007

    A filer error occurs when either the program can not locate the file to open or the file is unable to be accessed (which appears to be the case here).

    Let me know how it turns out.

    MC

  2. #12
    AUGI Addict MikeJarosz's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-10
    Location
    New York NY
    Posts
    1,497
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Experiencing several "Filer Error" Runtime Errors in AutoCAD 2007

    I too got the filer error in block insertion. I had this code at the top of the program:


    Code:
     
    Dim IssueBlock As String
    IssueBlock = "c:\qp\QP_Issue.dwg"
    Much further down in the code I had:

    Code:
     
        Set IssueReference = .PaperSpace.InsertBlock(Ipt, IssueBlock, 1#, 1#, 1#, 0#)
    This code was written for AC2005. The program adds issue dates to a drawing set. Interestingly, if the block was already in the sheet (previous issues) the insert worked. It was only those sheets that were being issued for the first time that failed. When I entered debug and checked the value of IssueBlock, it was not the string as assigned in the assigment statement (above)!!!!!

    I moved the assignment directly over the InsertBlock and it worked.

    Code:
     
        IssueBlock = "c:\qp\QP_Issue.dwg"
        Set IssueReference = .PaperSpace.InsertBlock(Ipt, IssueBlock, 1#, 1#, 1#, 0#)
        IssueReference.Update
    I think this ought to be a high priority fix at Autodesk.

  3. #13
    Administrator Ed Jobe's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    Turlock, CA
    Posts
    6,397
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Experiencing several "Filer Error" Runtime Errors in AutoCAD 2007

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeJarosz View Post
    I think this ought to be a high priority fix at Autodesk.
    This has nothing to do with adesk's api. You need to make sure that the scope of your variables can be seen where they will be used. Your code didn't show where it was declared previously, but obviously, the set statement couldn't see it. If it is a global var, then other subs can set it.
    C:> ED WORKING....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime error -2145386390 (8020006a) in VBA Autocad 2007
    By jodolrui414021 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-09-16, 07:39 AM
  2. 2012: Revit Icon "R Logo" in top left screen errors (Not blackout error)
    By rbcameron1 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-09-27, 01:42 PM
  3. Autocad 2005 "Errors & Warnings" while plotting....
    By jroseeng389213 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-12-29, 04:31 PM
  4. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 2007-04-09, 05:45 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-06-20, 05:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •