Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Inserting a Block and entering Attribute values on command line

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    385
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question Inserting a Block and entering Attribute values on command line

    Hello all,
    I am trying to insert a block (which has several attributes) and I would like to enter the attribute values on the command line and not recieve the pop up window (Edit Attributes Manager). Is this possible? attached is the block and a my lisp

    Code:
    ;Calc Block
    (defun c:cab (/ currlay)
      (command "undo" "begin")
      (setq currlay (getvar "clayer"))
      (command "-layer" "make" "m-quco-chck" "")
      (command "-insert" "T:/AEI CAD/Lisp/LISP SUPPORT/ROOM CALCS BLOCK.dwg" "s" 1 pause 0)
      (setvar "clayer" currlay)
      (command "undo" "end")
      (princ))
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Opie; 2007-02-25 at 03:55 AM. Reason: [code] tags added.

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Inserting a Block and entering Attribute values on command line

    Quote Originally Posted by ReachAndre
    Hello all,
    I am trying to insert a block (which has several attributes) and I would like to enter the attribute values on the command line and not recieve the pop up window (Edit Attributes Manager). Is this possible? attached is the block and a my lisp

    Code:
    ;Calc Block
    (defun c:cab (/ currlay)
      (command "undo" "begin")
      (setq currlay (getvar "clayer"))
      (command "-layer" "make" "m-quco-chck" "")
      (command "-insert" "T:/AEI CAD/Lisp/LISP SUPPORT/ROOM CALCS BLOCK.dwg" "s" 1 pause 0)
      (setvar "clayer" currlay)
      (command "undo" "end")
      (princ))
    Hi Andre,

    Have a look at the ATTREQ and ATTDIA system variables and getvar/setvar them appropriately.
    Last edited by Opie; 2007-02-25 at 03:55 AM. Reason: [code] tags added.

Similar Threads

  1. How to change dynamic block attribute default values based on block selected?
    By zeirz109180 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-12-13, 02:20 PM
  2. Block Attribute Table Values Dont' Appear in Block
    By stusic in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-12-27, 02:58 PM
  3. 2010: Block/Attribute/Command Line
    By jarrod822295 in forum AutoCAD 3D (2007 and above)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2011-11-10, 10:03 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-11-13, 05:36 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-03-02, 04:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •