Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

  1. #1
    Active Member tomcarver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Cumming, GA
    Posts
    91
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Hello All,
    I just noticed this error message after I start a new drawing and when I open an old drawing.

    Regenerating model.

    AutoCAD Express Tools Copyright © 2002-2004 Autodesk, Inc.

    AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.E R R O R: malformed list on input

    I noticed in my search for "malformed list" that this is a parentheses problem.
    Does this error mean that the problem is in express tools? I am assuming that when the error message refers to "menu utilities loaded" it means express tools. Do I need to look through all the .lsp in express tools?

    Any help will be appreciated.

    thanks,
    Tom Goodman
    Wilson, NC

  2. #2
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    7,403
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    It is probably not your Express Tools. Do you have any other routine loading during opening of AutoCAD or a drawing?
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,504
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Did you or someone else load a lisp routine in your "start-up suite" lately?
    If you or they did, the error is probably in that routine.
    To check. type "appload" and look into the "start-up suite" and see if there's anything there.
    That's where most people place lisp routines they want loaded in every drawing.

    There are other ways to automatically load routines though, but your IT guy would have probably done it.

    Just a thought.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  4. #4
    Active Member tomcarver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Cumming, GA
    Posts
    91
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Hi Ted,
    Well, you caught me. I did look at a .lsp file that I thought was messing up and did some searching about malformed lists and tried to find the problem with VLIDE and probably misplaced a few parentheses. But the file still works. I got a copy of the file from a coworker and copied it over the suspect one. Could you look at the file or tell me how to find mismatched parentheses?

    thanks, Tom

  5. #5
    Active Member tomcarver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Cumming, GA
    Posts
    91
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Hi Opie,
    We do have an old ACAD.lsp that we still use in the start up.

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    7,403
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Quote Originally Posted by tom.g
    Hi Ted,
    Well, you caught me. I did look at a .lsp file that I thought was messing up and did some searching about malformed lists and tried to find the problem with VLIDE and probably misplaced a few parentheses. But the file still works. I got a copy of the file from a coworker and copied it over the suspect one. Could you look at the file or tell me how to find mismatched parentheses?

    thanks, Tom
    Using the VLIDE you can use the Parenthesis Matching tool found under the Edit menu.

    You can also use the keyboard shortcuts to find them. The shortcuts are listed in the menu.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,504
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Quote Originally Posted by Opie
    Using the VLIDE you can use the Parenthesis Matching tool found under the Edit menu.

    You can also use the keyboard shortcuts to find them. The shortcuts are listed in the menu.
    Yea, what OPIE said. I don't use visual lisp much (VLIDE) but that would be a good thing to start with. I don't have any training in VLIDE, I've dabbled in it though.
    AutoCAD has an old routine called PQCHECK.lsp which checks lisp programs for mismatched parentheses and closing quotes. While in autocad, you load it, and to run it, the command is "pqcheck" and then you need to type the path of the routine you want to check ( ie: c:\lisp\sample.lsp) and it will tell you where your problem is.

    If you have an ACAD.lsp you may have some routines automaically loading through that.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict kennet.sjoberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-05
    Posts
    1,706
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Quote Originally Posted by tedg
    . . .an old routine called PQCHECK.lsp . . .
    Copyright (C) 1992 by Autodesk, Inc.
    Time to take a step forward ?
    15 years later. . .VLIDE can do a LOT more than that.

    : ) Happy Computing !

    kennet

  9. #9
    Active Member tomcarver's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Cumming, GA
    Posts
    91
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Hi,
    Yeah, I remember, barely, using it years ago. It's a little touchy.
    Do you, or anyone, know if there is a white paper or an ATP class on VLIDE?

    THANKS

  10. #10
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    7,403
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: AutoCAD menu utilities loaded. ERROR: malformed list on input

    Quote Originally Posted by tom.g
    Hi,
    Yeah, I remember, barely, using it years ago. It's a little touchy.
    Do you, or anyone, know if there is a white paper or an ATP class on VLIDE?

    THANKS
    I think one of the last Autolisp ATP courses had some information on it. I know it was not the last one though. You will probably have to wait another month or so till it is available.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. error: malformed string on input
    By Bear31831 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2013-08-27, 06:50 PM
  2. Error AutoCAD menu utilities loaded.-layer
    By matthew.159401 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-02-03, 09:30 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-02-05, 09:33 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-09-28, 04:37 PM
  5. My new custom menu turns off my partial cui's when loaded
    By RobS.91077 in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-09-08, 08:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •