Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Place a Mile Marker Block along a alignment path (Polyline)

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Place a Mile Marker Block along a alignment path (Polyline)

    I’m trying to put mile markers on our system map. I drew a pline down the center of the road and then ran the Measure command. The blocks will be aligned with the pline, and inserted every 5280 ft or every mile. The Measure command works but because you have to turn the block to text, I would have to explode all the blocks and manually put the correct number in for every mile marker.

    The text needs to be increments of 1, to keep the same rotation as the block, and I need to be able to change the prefix infront of the number.

    example:
    Highway 1 name: Richardson Highway
    Text to say: RICH MP ###
    Highway 2 name: Chena Hot Springs Road
    Text to say: CHSR MP ###

    Any help I could get would be great considering I have 5 major highways to do equaling well over 1000 miles.

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to aaronic_abacus's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-04
    Posts
    325
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Place a Mile Marker Block along a alignment path (Polyline)

    Below is a post for my stationing routine.
    Hopefully you can adapt it for your needs.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...hlight=station

    http://www.watsonlisp.com

    Artificial Intelligence for AutoCAD
    Find detail drawings by text and attribute content!
    6000 lines of code and 16 years in development.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Place a Mile Marker Block along a alignment path (Polyline)

    my solution might not work, but it is worth checking. create a block that has an attribute for the number, that way you dont need to explode it. then because most highways dont double back on themselves, you can select all the blocks and use the express tool tcount to increment the numbers using the y order for north/south and x order for east/west. use the replace option and replace the ### with the incremented number.

    Like I said, it might not work, but give it a shot on a small section, if it works, it will save you a ton of time, otherwise, after you explode the block, you could still use the tcount command as above to accomplish it.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

Similar Threads

  1. create alignment from 3d polyline
    By wardorichie in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2013-05-20, 07:25 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2011-10-11, 08:38 AM
  3. Array along a polyline path
    By H.Hunter in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 2009-08-28, 09:15 AM
  4. Place a Block at points along a Polyline
    By wbreedveld in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2007-05-23, 05:31 AM
  5. 3D polyline as extrusion path
    By ronz_onridge in forum AutoCAD 3D (2006 or below)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-04-23, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •