Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Posts
    99


    Default Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    I have a simple tree family that has AutoCAD geometry imported into it. I created a height parameter that is of type 'number' (it is number because in the autocad import family type parameters the scale factor must be a number) and then made the Scale Factor parameter in the instance of the AutoCAD import = to height. This works perfectly in the family - the geometry flexes. When I bring the family into a project file the height of the family will not change when modifying the height parameter in the family. Any ideas? (this kind of thing is so unbelievably frustrating)

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    596


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    You need to post your family I'm afraid. There are way too many reasons it might not be working for anyone to pinpoint the right one from what you've posted. Put it up, and we'll take a look!

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Posts
    99


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    I tried the same procedure with a simple autocad file containing a line and brining it into a generic model family. Again it flexes fine in the family but bringing it into a project doesn't work. Thanks.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    596


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    That really is odd. I can't figure out why it shouldn't work.

    My first guess was that the parameter you need to link to is actually the "instance scale" one. Of course, you can't do this (for some unknown reason). So, since it flexes in the family fine, I thought I'd try to change the parameter to a type parameter and make several types. That didn't work either.

    It may very well be a bug. I'd send it to the gurus at Autodesk and see what they have to say...

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Posts
    99


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    Autodesk just replied and said that it is a known issue and there is no good workaround for the problem. Bummer -- just trying to be efficient with our central file size because we will want different size trees. Thanks for looking at it.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    23


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    I know I am a bit late in this thread, but was go through and thought I would post anyway.

    What you need to do is start with the 'Planting' family template. You will see a parameter called 'Planting Height' in it.
    Bring in your CAD drawing into the file, Save it as a 'base' revit family.
    Now create another revit family and import this 'base' family into it,
    You will see that you can scale the tree family now using that paramete

    Shruti Harve-Ideate
    Application Specialist,
    www.ideateinc.com
    Shruti Harve-Ideate

  7. #7
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2006-10
    Location
    Arlington, Texas
    Posts
    596


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    Do you know if this is something Autodesk has fixed in 2008? As mentioned, they replied saying this couldn't be done in 9.1. Just curious. Thanks for the solution!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    23


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    No I had done it in 9.1 too, let me know if u want to see an example-I will try and dig up some old version examples and post it.

    Shruti Harve-Ideate,Inc
    Application Specialist,
    www.ideateinc.com
    Shruti Harve-Ideate

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    46


    Default Re: Import Scale Factor as Family Parameter

    I am trying to do something similar, but instead of modifying the height, I am trying to modify an imported CAD tree symbol and get it to show up bigger or smaller based on a paramter that is linked to the 'Scale Factor' parameter on the import instance. Similar to the experience above, the import instance will flex fine in the family editor but as soon as its imported into a project or another family, it 'breaks'. Attached is the simple example...
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Import Family Parameter Set button.
    By Wish List System in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-07-24, 11:22 AM
  2. A parameter to scale a whole family up or down at once
    By Revit Wishes in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-02-01, 07:15 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-08-17, 12:37 AM
  4. Apply a scale factor to a scale action as you can with stretch actions?
    By Animal in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-01-24, 05:10 PM
  5. Scale factor
    By ingsusca in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-02-03, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •