Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    I'm having problems using etransmit to bind xrefs in multiple drawings. I have gotten different results on two different projects. The first project I used etransmit to bind and it seems that the xrefs were not binded. Just to make sure I was using the etransmit correctly I tried it on a second project and it seemed to work just fine. We're new to AutoCAD and any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,563
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    Are you checking to see if you have "Bind External References" checked off in your e-transmit Transmittal Setup?

    I have several named e-transmit transmittal set ups, some I want to bind the xrefs, others not.

    Just a question, you being new to AutoCAD and all...
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 & 2014 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    Yes, I made sure bind xrefs was checked.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    Quote Originally Posted by cmolina
    I'm having problems using etransmit to bind xrefs in multiple drawings. I have gotten different results on two different projects. The first project I used etransmit to bind and it seems that the xrefs were not binded. Just to make sure I was using the etransmit correctly I tried it on a second project and it seemed to work just fine. We're new to AutoCAD and any help would be greatly appreciated.
    maybe the ones that are not binding have errors, try recovering those drawings and then try etransmit again.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,563
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    PS..welcome to AUGI! (I meant to write that before).

    What version of AutoCAD are you using?
    I use ADT 2006, if this is a 2007 thing, I wouldn't know about it.

    I've never had a probelm binding xrefs when using etransmit.
    Even when just binding them manually wouldn't work.

    Sometimes when there are circular references it can cause a problem.

    Sorry if I couldn't help.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 & 2014 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  6. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Dallas, Tx
    Posts
    53
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    We are using AutoCAD 2007. I was wondering if the way the references were attached might have anything to do with it not working (i.e. relative or full path). We are able to bind manually one sheet at a time. The problem is there are over 100 sheets, so that might be a little time consuming.

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,563
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Talking Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    Quote Originally Posted by cmolina
    We are using AutoCAD 2007. I was wondering if the way the references were attached might have anything to do with it not working (i.e. relative or full path). We are able to bind manually one sheet at a time. The problem is there are over 100 sheets, so that might be a little time consuming.
    One other thing to consider (and I don't know if it would cause a problem), is do you have any nested xrefs?

    Are you using "attach" or "overlay" as your type of attachment?

    We us "overlay" most of the time, so the xref stops at one generation. If you use "attach" when attaching an xref, and then you xref that file you get a nested xref. This is another way to accidently cause a circular references.

    The way to check is to go into your external reference dialog and see if they say "attach" or "overlay" under the type. You can change the status of it by double-clicking the "attach" or "overlay" and it toggles to the other type. It only works if it's not a nested xref.

    Just another thing to check and adjust to see if it is causing a problem.
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 & 2014 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,951
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    I think Chris is on to something. The only time we have trouble with binding xrefs is if one of them has errors. Try opening one of the problem drawings and binding the xrefs through the xref manager. If this fails you most likely have errors in one of the xrefs. As Chris stated run an audit on the drawings and try it again.
    Jeff Paulsen

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    33
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Etransmit not Binding Xrefs

    Quote Originally Posted by jpaulsen
    I think Chris is on to something. The only time we have trouble with binding xrefs is if one of them has errors. Try opening one of the problem drawings and binding the xrefs through the xref manager. If this fails you most likely have errors in one of the xrefs. As Chris stated run an audit on the drawings and try it again.
    It may not be the best solution here but you can try to narrow down the possibly by doing the following: "Burst" all blocks on the xref and do a "purge" and see if you can bind it.
    Last edited by shinji130; 2007-04-30 at 08:43 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Dissapearing Xrefs when binding
    By john.panda in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-11, 03:00 PM
  2. Binding xrefs using ABS2006
    By kwortman in forum Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-07-11, 07:20 PM
  3. Keeping layerstate when Binding Xrefs
    By thillhouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-03-30, 09:17 PM
  4. etransmit not binding xrefs
    By hostetterkl in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-06-02, 11:48 PM
  5. Binding Xrefs
    By mike.49387 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2004-07-12, 03:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •