Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Add Objects to an existing Block

  1. #1
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Robert.Hall's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Add Objects to an existing Block

    How can I add more objects to a block?

    I forgot to use block editor.
    How can I some existing linework to a predefined block?

    My only idea:

    Explode the block, purge the drawing, recreate the block.
    I get asked to redefine the block, however, I cannot resave the block as
    it still exists elsewhere in the drawing.

    I couldn't find anything in the help menu. I was looking under "redefine".

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time gfreddog's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-07
    Location
    Pequannock NJ US of A
    Posts
    644
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Add Objects to an existing Block

    I usually use the old REFEDIT command.

    You'll see the other lines that are not in the block that you can select and use the ADD button in the Refedit Toolbar to add them to the block.

    I think that's what you're looking for
    George V. Fournier Jr., CTS
    Sr. Sales Engineer - Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
    2006 AUGI DAWG (7th) - NJ AUGI Camp
    Volunteer Firefighter since 1985 & Bagpiper Wanna-be
    With the freedom of expression comes great responsibility


  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Robert.Hall's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Talking Re: Add Objects to an existing Block

    That works like a charm. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    8,017
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Add Objects to an existing Block

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    How can I add more objects to a block?

    I forgot to use block editor.
    How can I some existing linework to a predefined block?

    My only idea:

    Explode the block, purge the drawing, recreate the block.
    I get asked to redefine the block, however, I cannot resave the block as
    it still exists elsewhere in the drawing.

    I couldn't find anything in the help menu. I was looking under "redefine".
    I see that you were able to use REFEDIT, but after reading your post, I'm a bit confused.

    1. You can use BEDIT at any time. Not just to create a block
    2. You don't have to purge a block to redefine it.
    3. Your [explode, redefine] steps were correct, but you should have just been prompted to redefine the block after you use the ._BLOCK command and supply the same name. It doesn't matter that there are existing insertions of that same block.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Robert.Hall's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Detroit Michigan
    Posts
    2,508
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Add Objects to an existing Block

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain
    I see that you were able to use REFEDIT, but after reading your post, I'm a bit confused.

    1. You can use BEDIT at any time. Not just to create a block
    2. You don't have to purge a block to redefine it.
    3. Your [explode, redefine] steps were correct, but you should have just been prompted to redefine the block after you use the ._BLOCK command and supply the same name. It doesn't matter that there are existing insertions of that same block.

    I tried the block command, select the block name, reselect the desired objects, and
    get the following error:

    Block name references itself.

    I would have to erase all instances of the block within the drawing and then purge the drawing.

    All I wish to do is add some additional linework to the block that I had drawn in
    without using the block editor. Is it possible?

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    8,017
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Lightbulb Re: Add Objects to an existing Block

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    I tried the block command, select the block name, reselect the desired objects, and
    get the following error:

    Block name references itself.
    The only time I have seen that is when you try to insert a drawing that contains a block with the same name as the drawing.

    For example, create a new empty drawing. Create a block named "bay". Save this drawing as "bay.dwg". Now open another new empty drawing and try to insert "bay.dwg".

    See also: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS66364

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert.Hall
    I would have to erase all instances of the block within the drawing and then purge the drawing.
    That defeats the whole purpose of being able to update existing blocks... Strange... Any chance you can post this DWG file?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-06-06, 12:28 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-08-23, 02:53 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-06-11, 04:52 AM
  4. Existing Block does not update when new Block is inserted
    By Rachel Ritchie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-12-05, 02:04 PM
  5. modify existing text objects
    By ccowgill in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-11-04, 01:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •