Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Multileader problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Posts
    32
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Multileader problem

    we all know that ctrl+2 brings up the design center where you can select a drawing go into say dim styles and then drag and drop dim styles from that drawing into your current drawing.

    Well it would appear autodesk have forgotten to include multileader styles in design center

    to get a MLstyle into my current drawing i have to open a blank template that has all my dim/text/multileader styles pre loaded, create a multileader, then copy it to clipboard and then paste it into the drawing i need it in

    can we get a fix or a workaround for this please?

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    2,356
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Multileader problem

    Why not just define a multileader tool with your reqired settings on a tool palette.

  3. #3
    100 Club jbayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Standing in the corner just listening
    Posts
    165
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Multileader problem

    I have created a multileader style and have put it onto a tool palette. It works great.
    Now the problem is when I have a drawing and I use the one from the palette is comes in fine and good I rclick to get shortcut menu and go to Multileader manager and tell it to use current as the standard, it does not work.
    I have to go to the tool palette every time to add a leader. It would much simpler just to type in 'ml' after setting the one I want current
    Jim Bayne


    Fat, drunk and stupid is no way to go through life, son
    Dean Vernon Wormer (Animal House)

  4. #4
    Member john.curschmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    31
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Question Re: Multileader problem

    I have a file I'm xrefing in multiple drawings, it has multileaders with dotblank for arrowhead, in every drawing reffing the dwg, with the layer those multileaders are on turned off, the dotblank block in the multileader is still plotting everywhere, any suggestions? I really don't want to be exploding all these.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    100 Club jbayne's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-07
    Location
    Standing in the corner just listening
    Posts
    165
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Multileader problem

    It appears as though the arrowhead block was created on a different layer than the leader itself. You may have to go to the source explode one of them to find the properties then hopefully you can freeze that layer also or block edit to change all of them to the proper layer.

    Hope this helps.
    Jim Bayne


    Fat, drunk and stupid is no way to go through life, son
    Dean Vernon Wormer (Animal House)

  6. #6
    Member john.curschmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-08
    Posts
    31
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Smile Re: Multileader problem

    That worked, copied a multileader, exploded, edit in place dotblank to a non-0 layer, save edit, thanks!

    Autodesk should change that so dotblank layer defaults to multileader insertion layer.

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Posts
    154
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Multileader problem

    Quote Originally Posted by guyver1 View Post
    we all know that ctrl+2 brings up the design center where you can select a drawing go into say dim styles and then drag and drop dim styles from that drawing into your current drawing.

    Well it would appear autodesk have forgotten to include multileader styles in design center

    to get a MLstyle into my current drawing i have to open a blank template that has all my dim/text/multileader styles pre loaded, create a multileader, then copy it to clipboard and then paste it into the drawing i need it in

    can we get a fix or a workaround for this please?
    Is there an answer to this original post?

    Thanks,

    Jason

  8. #8
    100 Club darthyoga's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Posts
    121
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Multileader problem

    Create an mleader, drag that and the mleaderstyle command onto a toolpallette. Drag an mleader into the drawing, then reset the mleaderstyle to be current. It only has to be done once in a drawing, but may not be ideal.
    I used the CUI command to drag the mleaderstyle command over to the toolpallet and it works well.
    Grrrr.

Similar Threads

  1. multileader
    By john.buckerfield in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2012-02-16, 02:13 PM
  2. 2012: Multileader With User Block Problem
    By mikehaff in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-11-15, 08:34 PM
  3. Multileader lisp help (mtext problem)
    By framedNlv in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2010-08-09, 11:13 PM
  4. Multileader problem
    By Bilo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-04-28, 01:51 PM
  5. Multileader problem
    By macha in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-01-28, 12:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •