Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Property lines from coordinates list

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    175
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Red face Property lines from coordinates list

    Hi

    i'm sure someone has the answers to this...

    we derive our site plans in AutoCAD from a coordinates list , as attached.
    for eg. point 1 is located by using the east and north coordinates( not bearing )

    How do i draw these property lines in Revit?

    thanks in advance!!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by winnwgomez; 2007-08-27 at 10:54 AM.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,546
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Go to Site -> Property Lines
    Select the create by table option

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time dpasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    637
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Please explain, I had problems with this too and the help file is,,,

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dhurtubise's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Location
    Somewhere in the BIM world
    Posts
    3,546
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Enter the points you have in your table into Revit. The east and north coordinates.

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2006-11
    Location
    Montreal, Qc
    Posts
    195
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    I don't understand either how you enter the coordinates from a list like the one you posted

  6. #6
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,154
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Property table requires distance and bearing so it won't do what you are asking for. What are the units in your table? Looks metric, yet your image shows feet. To sketch it in Revit comes down to knowing where 0,0 is. It is roughly the center of your elevation views (default template).

    You can sketch a short model line, then use Tools > Shared Coordinates > Specify Coordinates at a Point to define 0,0 at the endpoint of a line. Once you have that you can sketch other lines to define where each point is located finally sketching a property line from point to point.

    or....you could use AutoCAD to sketch the point locations and link that into Revit...

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    175
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Smile Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Thanks Steve

    I tired the first method, using the model lines. Once the plot was complete, even after specifying one point correctly, the other coordinates ( from spot dimension ) didnt turn up correctly.

    i drew the same plot in ACAD , imported it to Revit, acquired coordinates, and the spot dimensions were right on ! are there any issues that i should look out for in this method?

    since we're trying not to use ACAD, i was wondering if the same could be done in Revit completely!

    thanks again

    Winn

  8. #8
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,154
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Back to your units, if I could figure out what they were I was thinking of trying myself. If you are dealing with a property that is bigger than two miles (diameter of a circle) that might be contributing to the problem. THIS POST is a really good summary of the issues regarding shared coordinates

  9. #9
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    175
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Smile Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    Yes, the coordinates are in meters relative to the world coordinates point 0°,0°.

    Eg. 493279.907 metres East, 2785995.481 metres North

    But dont you think it would be a good idea to be able to punch in the coordinates as in the coordinate list and have property lines drawn? I tried drawing out the site in Revit , using model lines , angles and circles, and found it a little tough! it wasnt correct too!!

    Thanks for you help!

    Winn

  10. #10
    All AUGI, all the time dpasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    637
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Property lines from coordinates list

    OK,the only solution for X,Y,Z is AutoCAD and then import the dwg.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. creating a site from list of coordinates
    By martijnderiet in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-05-08, 03:49 PM
  2. List of coordinates
    By rrijswijk.104343 in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2009-12-17, 12:51 PM
  3. Setback Lines with Properties Like Property Lines
    By cwilrycx.109927 in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-06-12, 04:34 PM
  4. Get Coordinates for Reference Lines
    By dtownsend in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2007-04-21, 07:12 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2006-12-27, 02:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •