Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: double click edit is gone

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-07
    Posts
    311
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default double click edit is gone

    Hello,
    I've lost the possibility to edit a block with the double click
    The variables
    dblclkedit=on
    pickfirst=1
    Which variable have I miss to edit a block (refedit) with a double click?
    NB I do can edit a text with a double click. The problem occur only with blocks.
    Thanks
    Last edited by clovis; 2007-09-11 at 01:46 PM.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,422
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by clovis View Post
    Hello,
    I've lost the possibility to edit a block with the double click
    The variables
    dblclkedit=on
    pickfirst=1
    Which variable have I miss to edit a block (refedit) with a double click?
    NB I do can edit a text with a double click. The problem occur only with blocks.
    Thanks
    check in your CUI, under dbl click actions, to see what action is assigned to blocks.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-07
    Posts
    311
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Hello,
    That's odd, I don't have those dbl click in my cui ?!?
    I have mechanical 2006
    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,422
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Quote Originally Posted by clovis View Post
    Hello,
    That's odd, I don't have those dbl click in my cui ?!?
    I have mechanical 2006
    Thanks
    I believe that was a new feature in 07; let me see if I can find a copy of 06 to look at and see if I can figure it out

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Location
    Fairbanks, AK
    Posts
    136
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Check under the command "options"; tab "User Preferences"; section "Windows Standard Behavior"; choice "Double Click Editing"

    I know the keyboard commands are set right, but sometimes they do not keep that box checked under that tab.

  6. #6
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-07
    Posts
    311
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Hello,
    I can't see this option ?!?
    Here a pic
    Thanks
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by clovis; 2007-09-12 at 05:57 AM.

  7. #7
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Location
    Fairbanks, AK
    Posts
    136
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Ok, well then my recollection to the availability of that choice in 2006 is incorrect. I am sorry about that. Autocad must have added it in the 2007 version. That is odd that variables are not working.

    Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

    Bill

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2001-07
    Posts
    311
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    Hello
    The problem was that mys::Startup wasn't append to the main one
    Thanks to all

  9. #9
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2007-05
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: double click edit is gone

    I have a similar problem that I cannot figure out. With ACAD 08 when i double click on an object. text, block, pline etc. it activates the correct command to edit it, however as of a week ago it does not automatically select the object and perform the appropriate command. For example double click on mtext. Mtext edit command activates and i have to reselect text and press enter to edit. It is as if pick first is off but it is not and it recently started doing this where it did not before. I am stumped and help would be much appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. double-click for text edit
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-06-01, 01:12 PM
  2. Double click edit
    By sandeep_koodal in forum AutoCAD LT - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-04-16, 06:21 AM
  3. Double-Click edit not working
    By Animal in forum ACA General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-10-25, 01:53 PM
  4. Double-Click on Dimensions to Edit
    By Spenner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-04-03, 09:19 PM
  5. Double Click to 'Edit'
    By Chad Smith in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2004-10-27, 12:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •