See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 82

Thread: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,532
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    I've created (with lots of help from GuyR and Elizabeth Shulok in this thread: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=70906) a utility that will find all of the elements that are associated with a certain level.

    The reason I created this is to help out with times when you want to delete a level. Revit does not warn you about what is associated with a certain level (and therefore will be deleted when the level is deleted. We have had cases where minor levels were deleted and we found out later that some elements were deleted with the level that we didn't realize were associated.

    So, simply run this tool, which will give a list of levels in the project, let you choose one, and then show you all the elements on that level or tell you if there are none. It will also then let you select or select and show the elements.

    One caveat is that stacked walls seem to act a little strange. They do not schedule in themselves, but the pieces of them will show up twice; once as a wall and once as a curtain panel. Try it with a simple project with only a single stacked wall and you'll see what I mean. Because of this I have put in a warning if there are stacked walls present telling the user just this. This does not, however, effect the selecting/showing. All elements will be selected still.

    I'm very new to programming so go easy if there are bugs, but please let me know and also if you have any ideas for improvements let me know.

    Steve
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Steve

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Dimitri Harvalias's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-08
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    3,533
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Sounds like it could be a handy one to have Steve. Thanks for sharing.
    ____________________________
    Dimitri Harvalias LEED AP
    Summit BIM Consulting
    BIMblog.ca
    I was never just a CAD monkey, so I refuse to be a BIMpanzee!
    A BIM without the 'I' is just a BM - those in the medical profession know what that amounts to

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to dfriesen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    467
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    I would love to use this utility; it sounds very useful. However, I can't get it to work.

    I've copied the dll to my program folder, and added the lines to my ini file, making sure to get the right path, and enclose the path in quotes.

    The entry shows up in my pulldown menu, but when I select it, nothing happens.

    Any ideas?
    Daniel Friesen
    I could? I don't think so...

  4. #4
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    103
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Hi,
    It works for me,
    Post your revit.ini file and I'll take a look for you,

    Cheers

    Anthony

  5. #5
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-03
    Posts
    133
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Hey great tool. Very handy

    I modified the ini to point to Revit Structure, and everything worked fine, except it doesn't seem to recognize that beams or trusses belong to the appropriate levels. Any ideas? I'm going to try it with Revit MEP next...

    Cheers

    Jon

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,532
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    hey, I've been on vacation for a little bit, so I haven't seen this until now. Not sure why it wouldn't find the beams or trusses. I am playing catchup from vacation so I may not get to look at it for a while, but I'll see what I can figure out...

    Daniel did you get it working?
    Steve

  7. #7
    I could stop if I wanted to dfriesen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    467
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Quote Originally Posted by sfaust View Post
    Daniel did you get it working?
    Yes, I have! I double-checked (quadruple-checked, really) the paths in my ini file, and the dll file location, and found the error of my ways - I had put the GetLevel folder in my Program folder. Moved it up one folder level, and now it works like a charm!
    Thanks for this - I think it will prove itself quite useful!
    Daniel Friesen
    I could? I don't think so...

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Posts
    45
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Any chance you will be posting the source code as well to help all us beginning Revit programmers?

  9. #9
    I could stop if I wanted to dfriesen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Posts
    467
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Merritt View Post
    Any chance you will be posting the source code as well to help all us beginning Revit programmers?
    It's in the thread he links to in the first post in this thread.
    Daniel Friesen
    I could? I don't think so...

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict sfaust's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Littleton, CO (Denver Metro)
    Posts
    1,532
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: New Utility to get elements on a certain level

    yep, it's there as daniel says. keep in mind I'm quite beginner myself, so don't take it as "the way to do it" by any means...
    Steve

Page 1 of 9 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rehosting elements on a Reference Level
    By smcmillin in forum Revit MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2010-01-20, 10:30 PM
  2. Elements on wrong level
    By dzatto in forum Project Navigator
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-04-24, 08:29 PM
  3. Show Elements that have Graphics Overrides Applied in Reveal Hidden Elements Mode
    By Revit Wishes in forum Revit Architecture - Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-03-04, 04:06 PM
  4. Copying elements changes associated level
    By matthew g. in forum Revit Structure - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-07, 09:04 PM
  5. Detail Lines are model elements, how about annotation elements?
    By scowsert in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2007-08-03, 07:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •