Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Text Wrap in Dimensions

  1. #1
    ACAD Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    1,920
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Text Wrap in Dimensions

    Summary: The ability to set a width for dimension text to allow for text wrap.

    Description: Dimension need to contain text wrap! The text in a dimension should have same capability as mtext!

    How Used: had functionality

    Feature Affinity: Dimensions

    Submitted By: michael shick on October 18, 2007

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2012-02
    Posts
    34
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    If you add "\B" (ignore the quotation marks) to the end of the text whie using Textedit you can get the text to wrap

  3. #3
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,369
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    If you add "\X" (ignore the quotation marks) anywhere within the text, the text splits above/below the dimension line.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    3,581
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    or \P to force a linebreak where you want one
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    50
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    The company I work for uses text above the dimension line and the problem is that if you add a second line of text the entire group re-centers on the dimension line instead of the dimension staying above and text below. So many little irritations like that would make so many users happy to just have a "Yeah we fixed that" release.

  6. #6
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,369
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    Quote Originally Posted by CAD_monkey View Post
    The company I work for uses text above the dimension line and the problem is that if you add a second line of text the entire group re-centers on the dimension line instead of the dimension staying above and text below. So many little irritations like that would make so many users happy to just have a "Yeah we fixed that" release.
    Look into using "\N" and "\X" (no quotes) to separate the dimesion from the notes.

    "\X" after the dimension gives the result you describe.

    edit: did you read the posts above?
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    50
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    Only the first \X delivers any result, \N and \P no longer work for me in Acad 2012, Enter will generate a second line of text but makes the dimension text location unstable. It is not often that I need to add a second line of text under a dimension but if Autocad is going to make it possible to do then they should make it stable. The only place the two lines of text works is in the Autocad approved locations of justified left, right or home. Attempting to move the dimension off just a little bit returns inconsistent results. See the attachment.Capture.PNG

  8. #8
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,369
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    Yep. "\X" only works to split above/below the dimension line.

    I agree that further split text is unstable when moved away from it's default position and that should be resolved.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    2,612
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    Maybe you've explained it before, but why can't you simple do the "\X" after the dimension and a hard return after that?
    Even if you move the dimension and "reset text position" it goes back as desired.

    <>\XTYP<enter>TEST
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Ted
    ____________________________________________________________________________________
    AutoCAD 2013 - REVIT Structure 2013 & 2014 - MicroStation V8i - Windows 7 Professional - (dabble with Inventor Professional 2013)

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,369
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Text Wrap in Dimensions

    AIUI, it's really a different wish from that stated - and it's really a request for a fix, not a new feature.
    If you drag the dim text in your sample away from it's default position, it's quite likely that the line breaks will not remain constant.
    It's been like that for many releases.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Similar Threads

  1. Text wrap not working
    By M. Kubitza in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-10-22, 02:54 AM
  2. Wrap of Attribute Text
    By arshadmirza786 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-04-15, 10:14 AM
  3. Don't wrap text, wrap dim, then undo it.
    By Baghera in forum AutoCAD Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2005-03-04, 09:26 PM
  4. Wrap text in labels?
    By tomm in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2005-02-02, 11:03 PM
  5. Text Wrap for Dimensions
    By keelay711 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2005-01-04, 09:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •