Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: acaddoc.lsp?

  1. #1
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Lost?
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default acaddoc.lsp?

    I am a beginner when it comes to lisps. Could someone tell me how to create this file (title) so that everytime I open a drawing all of my settings will be set to default? The reason I need this done is because every once in a while I will open a drawing and the FILEDIA needs to be reset to 1.

    Please shed some light on this subject.

  2. #2
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    I am a beginner when it comes to lisps. Could someone tell me how to create this file (title) so that everytime I open a drawing all of my settings will be set to default? The reason I need this done is because every once in a while I will open a drawing and the FILEDIA needs to be reset to 1.

    Please shed some light on this subject.
    If you already have an acaddoc.lsp file created, simply add, at the end the following:

    (setvar "filedia" 1)

    If you don't have it created, open notepad, put the above statement in a text document (not word, use notepad), and save it as acaddoc.lsp. Make sure it's location is in your search path.

    Also, note, if your filedia (or any other variable) is changing while in a drawing (mostly due to an errant lisp program), this isn't going to help for that particular drawing. It runs everytime you open a drawing, but only upon opening it. Once a variable is changed while in the drawing, this won't change it back until the next time you open it.

  3. #3
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Lost?
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren View Post
    If you already have an acaddoc.lsp file created, simply add, at the end the following:

    (setvar "filedia" 1)

    If you don't have it created, open notepad, put the above statement in a text document (not word, use notepad), and save it as acaddoc.lsp. Make sure it's location is in your search path.
    So I would have to add a file to the Support File Search Path? And this would point to the folder which contains the notepad file that says (setvar "filedia" 1). This is what I have done and it does not seem to be working.
    Last edited by Opie; 2008-01-21 at 06:32 PM. Reason: fixed quote tag

  4. #4
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    So I would have to add a file to the Support File Search Path? And this would point to the folder which contains the notepad file that says (setvar "filedia" 1). This is what I have done and it does not seem to be working.
    You should be adding the folder where your acaddoc.lsp file is located in your support file search path (SFSP)

    You should also search for other copies of acaddoc.lsp

    AutoCAD is looking for acaddoc.lsp, it goes through the SFSP from top to bottom, and as soon as it encounters acaddoc.lsp, it loads it. If your changes were made in a different copy of acaddoc.lsp, they won't load.

  5. #5
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,504
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    So I would have to add a file to the Support File Search Path? And this would point to the folder which contains the notepad file that says (setvar "filedia" 1). This is what I have done and it does not seem to be working.
    You may not have an acaddoc.lsp (you or someone else would have to create it), but if you do, you can find it's location by typing on the command line:
    (findfile "acaddoc.lsp")
    It will return the path of where it lives.

    As Brenda mentioned, it should be where AutoCAD can find it, mine lives here:
    "C:\\Program Files\\Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2006\\Support\\acaddoc.lsp"
    This path is already set in my support folders under options.

  6. #6
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Lost?
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren View Post
    You should be adding the folder where your acaddoc.lsp file is located in your support file search path (SFSP)

    You should also search for other copies of acaddoc.lsp

    AutoCAD is looking for acaddoc.lsp, it goes through the SFSP from top to bottom, and as soon as it encounters acaddoc.lsp, it loads it. If your changes were made in a different copy of acaddoc.lsp, they won't load.
    There was not an acaddoc.lsp file before i put one in there. So the next question is how do you add a file?

  7. #7
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    There was not an acaddoc.lsp file before i put one in there. So the next question is how do you add a file?
    How do you add a file where?

    You have created an acaddoc.lsp file (using a text editor, like notepad, correct?)

    You need to add the folder where you've placed your acaddoc.lsp to your SFSP. You can do this in your options dialog under the File tab.

    Is that what you are asking?

  8. #8
    100 Club
    Join Date
    2007-02
    Location
    Lost?
    Posts
    118
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren View Post
    How do you add a file where?

    You have created an acaddoc.lsp file (using a text editor, like notepad, correct?)

    You need to add the folder where you've placed your acaddoc.lsp to your SFSP. You can do this in your options dialog under the File tab.

    Is that what you are asking?
    I already did this and it didn't work.

    Created lsp file in note pad.

    Saved it to C:\Program Files\Autodesk Civil 3D 2007\Acaddoc.lsp

    Went into my sfsp. Added a search path. Which would point to C:\Program Files\Autodesk Civil 3D 2007\Acaddoc.lsp

    I opened an acad session (civil 3d), set the filedia to 0, then closed and reopened. It opened with it still set to zero.

  9. #9
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    I already did this and it didn't work.

    Created lsp file in note pad.

    Saved it to C:\Program Files\Autodesk Civil 3D 2007\Acaddoc.lsp

    Went into my sfsp. Added a search path. Which would point to C:\Program Files\Autodesk Civil 3D 2007\Acaddoc.lsp

    I opened an acad session (civil 3d), set the filedia to 0, then closed and reopened. It opened with it still set to zero.
    When you are in your session, type (findfile "acaddoc.lsp") and tell us what it returns.

  10. #10
    Certifiable AUGI Addict tedg's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Location
    in the upper right corner
    Posts
    3,504
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: acaddoc.lsp?

    Quote Originally Posted by Spanky View Post
    I already did this and it didn't work.

    Created lsp file in note pad.

    Saved it to C:\Program Files\Autodesk Civil 3D 2007\Acaddoc.lsp

    Went into my sfsp. Added a search path. Which would point to C:\Program Files\Autodesk Civil 3D 2007\Acaddoc.lsp

    I opened an acad session (civil 3d), set the filedia to 0, then closed and reopened. It opened with it still set to zero.
    Make sure you have the "startup" function listed at the beginning:
    Code:
    (defun s::startup ()
        (SETVAR "OSMODE" 703)
        (SETVAR "REGENMODE" 1)
        (SETVAR "GRIDMODE" 0)
        (SETVAR "SNAPMODE" 0)
        (SETVAR "LIMCHECK" 0)
        (SETVAR "BLIPMODE" 0)
        (SETVAR "PLINEGEN" 1)
        (SETVAR "UCSICON" 1)
        (SETVAR "MIRRTEXT" 0)
        (SETVAR "BINDTYPE" 1)
        (SETVAR "DIMASSOC" 2)
        (SETVAR "VISRETAIN" 1)
        (SETVAR "FILEDIA" 1)
        (SETVAR "ATTDIA" 1)
        (SETVAR "ATTREQ" 1)
        (SETVAR "INSBASE" (list 0.0 0.0 0.0))
        (SETVAR "HPASSOC" 1)
        (PRINC)
    This is some of what my acaddoc.lsp looks like

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. where did acaddoc.lsp go?
    By cwjean76 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2010-09-22, 08:28 PM
  2. acaddoc.lsp
    By ted.evans in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-01-22, 07:10 PM
  3. AcadDoc.lsp
    By Shizzjr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2008-03-28, 11:19 PM
  4. ACADDOC.LSP
    By dbrownson in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2008-02-06, 04:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •