See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: line break for a field?

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict Maverick91's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,321
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default line break for a field?

    I want to a field to tie the project name fro the Sheet Set Manager to the project name in the title block to be included in a series of drawings. However, the project name is long. Is there a way to put some kind of symbol in the project name in the properties dialog box of the sheet set -- something that the field would recognize as a line break? The field is in a piece of mtext.
    Autodesk Civil3D 2018, Revit 2018
    Gig 'Em, Aggies!

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,493
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: line break for a field?

    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick91 View Post
    I want to a field to tie the project name fro the Sheet Set Manager to the project name in the title block to be included in a series of drawings. However, the project name is long. Is there a way to put some kind of symbol in the project name in the properties dialog box of the sheet set -- something that the field would recognize as a line break? The field is in a piece of mtext.
    You will have to create "X" number of custom properties and break up the project name into "X" number of strings.

    Then link these custom properties to "X" number of fields.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to SRBalliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-06
    Location
    Near Christiansburg, VA Looking for a closer job!
    Posts
    499
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: line break for a field?

    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick91 View Post
    I want to a field to tie the project name fro the Sheet Set Manager to the project name in the title block to be included in a series of drawings. However, the project name is long. Is there a way to put some kind of symbol in the project name in the properties dialog box of the sheet set -- something that the field would recognize as a line break? The field is in a piece of mtext.
    The only way is to place your field and then assign it a "Defined Width" in the Properties Dialog box under Text. The text will wrap in the defined width but you have no control of where it breaks the line. You can't put in a hard return.

    If you can't live with that you need to use R.K. McSwain's way.
    <><
    Steve Balliet
    Craig Co., VA
    Civil 3D, Mechanical 2012

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    9,493
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Re: line break for a field?

    Quote Originally Posted by SRBalliet View Post
    The only way is to place your field and then assign it a "Defined Width" in the Properties Dialog box under Text. The text will wrap in the defined width but you have no control of where it breaks the line. You can't put in a hard return.
    Good point. I thought that was assumed, but after re-reading the OP - it's good that you pointed that out.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  5. #5
    Retired Forum Staff Chris.N's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    Rochester, MN
    Posts
    2,561
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: line break for a field?

    Quote Originally Posted by SRBalliet View Post
    The only way is to place your field and then assign it a "Defined Width" in the Properties Dialog box under Text. The text will wrap in the defined width but you have no control of where it breaks the line. You can't put in a hard return.

    If you can't live with that you need to use R.K. McSwain's way.
    text fields will work, but they can't be embedded in a block
    Sometimes, i get lost in my own thoughts and need to ask directions to find my way back.
    S&D DB Sharing Forum

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    2016-01
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: line break for a field?

    Quote Originally Posted by Maverick91 View Post
    I want to a field to tie the project name fro the Sheet Set Manager to the project name in the title block to be included in a series of drawings. However, the project name is long. Is there a way to put some kind of symbol in the project name in the properties dialog box of the sheet set -- something that the field would recognize as a line break? The field is in a piece of mtext.
    Another way is when you type in the Project Name information in the Title field, insert the number of spaces where you would like to have a line break then in the drawing use grips to vary the width of the mtext and you will then have your different lines of text as required.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-04
    Posts
    2
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: line break for a field?

    Quote Originally Posted by glen.mccarley View Post
    Another way is when you type in the Project Name information in the Title field, insert the number of spaces where you would like to have a line break then in the drawing use grips to vary the width of the mtext and you will then have your different lines of text as required.
    The problem with this method is that, if you're also using the sheet set to produce a drawing index, the spaces will appear in your drawing description here as well. Difficult to find a way that brings them all together automatically, rather than having to "tweak" each location to get consistent formatting.

    Just sayin...

  8. #8
    Certifiable AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    4,684
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: line break for a field?

    Just as a random bit of inconsistency ion the way AutoCAD handles fields,,,, if the fieldd is pointing to DWGPROPS, then a hard return actually does work.
    Real pirates wear silk suits & ties, and write EULAs
    The only thing more dangerous to the liberty of a free people than big government, is big business.

    Toward a Sustainable Water Future: Visions for 2050 http://ascelibrary.org/doi/book/10.1061/9780784412077

Similar Threads

  1. Annotation - Dynamic Break Line (dyn-break)
    By Kernal_CAD_Monkey in forum Dynamic Blocks - Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2012-07-30, 11:28 AM
  2. Annotation - Dynamic Break Line (dyn-break)
    By barry.40197 in forum Dynamic Blocks - Sharing
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2011-01-13, 03:41 AM
  3. Line Based Break Line
    By djn in forum Revit Structure - Families
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2008-11-24, 07:55 PM
  4. line break in a field?
    By Maverick91 in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-03-04, 12:24 AM
  5. break a line
    By kap_78 in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-10-04, 02:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •