Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Grid Line Phases

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2002-12
    Location
    Philladelphia, PA
    Posts
    72
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Grid Line Phases

    Hi all,

    We have a situation where we have different phases of construction with respective Structural grid lines. We want to be able to turn off certain grids once the phase is over, but grid lines apparently aren't able to have phases assigned to them. How would we go about turning certain grid lines off during a specific phase of construction.

    Part 2: Due to it's size, our building has seperate Core/Shell and Interior model files linked together. The Grid Lines are in the Core/Shell file, but the users working in the Interiors file are the ones who want to turn off the grid lines. Is this possible?

    Thanks in advance!
    Jim

  2. #2
    Revit Forum Manager Steve_Stafford's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-04
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    7,181
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Grid Line Phases

    A few options...worksets, design options, Scope Box

  3. #3
    100 Club MNsnowtaTy's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-06
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    142
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Grid Line Phases

    For Part 2 all you need to do:

    1. Hit VG on your keyboard (if you haven't changed your keyboard shortcuts)

    2. Click the Annotation Categories Tab

    3. Scroll down to Grids and uncheck the box.

    That will turn off the grids in their drawings. However, I think you would have to adjust it in the drawing that the grids are actually in though.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-01
    Location
    ---
    Posts
    4,516
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Grid Line Phases

    As Steve mentioned, Scope boxes work well for this. We had a multip phase project with different grid setups, and Scope Boxes worked well for this application.

    As far as the linked models go, you can turn them off in views in the Interiors model by going to the VG dialogue, under the Revit Links tab. If you click the button that says "by host view" and put it on Custom, it will put you in ANOTHER VG boc, just for the linked files items. Go to Annotations, switch it to custom, and turn off Grids.

    If you need to adjust grid heads in specific views, however, you will need the grids IN the interios model. For that, use Copy Monitor, so the grids no to always check against the Core Package...
    The above post is by a user not frequenting the site. Questions regarding post:
    Send to: aaron@aaronmaller.com (include text of post). Thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. Unwanted Grid Line
    By andy in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - Profiles
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2011-06-28, 11:42 PM
  2. Gap Between Grid Head and Grid Line
    By brent.130528 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-08-21, 02:24 PM
  3. Grid line should NOT be displaying here...
    By tonyisenhoff in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-03-14, 01:49 PM
  4. Line properties through phases
    By lwitzel in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-10-05, 02:54 PM
  5. Grid line
    By Mark Vorstenbosch in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2005-10-25, 01:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •