Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: On insert, can't get dialog boxes to fill fields

  1. #1
    100 Club timothyjturner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default On insert, can't get dialog boxes to fill fields

    hello,

    We have lisp commands that insert blocks that contain text information. In the past, dialog boxes would automatically come up, prompting you to update the text. Ever since we upgraded to autocad electrical 2008, there is no dialog box that prompts for the text. I have no idea how to get these back. I have already checked all of the acad sys variables that I cant think of. FILEDIA, CMDDIA, & ATTDIA all are equal to 1.

    Here is what one of the lisp commands look like:

    (DEFUN C:TITLE3()
    (setq c(getvar "CMDECHO"))
    (setvar "CMDECHO" 0)
    (setq size(getvar "DIMSCALE"))
    (command "insert" "title3" "0,0" size "" "")
    (setvar "CMDECHO" c)
    )

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: On insert, can't get dialog boxes to fill fields

    Quote Originally Posted by timothyjturner View Post
    hello,

    We have lisp commands that insert blocks that contain text information. In the past, dialog boxes would automatically come up, prompting you to update the text. Ever since we upgraded to autocad electrical 2008, there is no dialog box that prompts for the text. I have no idea how to get these back. I have already checked all of the acad sys variables that I cant think of. FILEDIA, CMDDIA, & ATTDIA all are equal to 1.

    Here is what one of the lisp commands look like:

    (DEFUN C:TITLE3()
    (setq c(getvar "CMDECHO"))
    (setvar "CMDECHO" 0)
    (setq size(getvar "DIMSCALE"))
    (command "insert" "title3" "0,0" size "" "")
    (setvar "CMDECHO" c)
    )

    Thanks,

    Do you have ATTREQ set to 1?

  3. #3
    100 Club timothyjturner's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    101
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: On insert, can't get dialog boxes to fill fields

    Quote Originally Posted by .T. View Post
    Do you have ATTREQ set to 1?
    Problem solved! Thank you!

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: On insert, can't get dialog boxes to fill fields

    Quote Originally Posted by timothyjturner View Post
    Problem solved! Thank you!
    You're welcome

Similar Threads

  1. MEP Dialog boxes
    By gugg in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2012-05-04, 07:06 PM
  2. Fields in Revision Boxes?
    By pauljordan in forum AutoCAD Fields
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2010-03-08, 12:01 PM
  3. Toggle the visibility of dialog boxes (insert box)
    By Olaf.Banckaert in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2006-06-20, 12:36 PM
  4. Dialog boxes to help Insert Blocks
    By CADdrafter.net in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-04-10, 12:41 AM
  5. Dialog boxes
    By BCrouse in forum ACA General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-01-10, 12:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •