See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 41 to 46 of 46

Thread: Page Setup Manager

  1. #41
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,713
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Page Setup Manager

    Update:

    The Autoloader App .bundle attachment in post #31 has been updated, so that the vla-SetActivePageSetup custom LISP Function supports 2015, 2016, and 2017:

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.ph...=1#post1219546



    A lot has happened since I last posted in this thread, changed jobs, etc., and I simply forgot to come back and post the updates I've been using in that time.

    Happy coding!



    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  2. #42
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-11
    Posts
    77
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Page Setup Manager

    Hi,
    Code:
    (foreach layoutname (layoutlist)
      (vla-SetActivePageSetup layoutname “YourPageSetupName”)
    )
    When you copy the command from the display in AutoCAD, you get an error.
    If you replace the quotation marks, the error will disappear
    see video clip

    Last edited by Vitaly; 2016-09-05 at 09:18 AM.

  3. #43
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,713
    Login to Give a bone
    2

    Default Re: Page Setup Manager

    Was recently contacted about updating the PageSetup.bundle app above to work with 2020 products.

    Good news is that the "bbox_PageSetup20.dll" .NET assembly compiled back in 2014 already works with 2015-2020 products.

    Simply open the ..\BlackBox PageSetup.bundle\PackageContents.xml file and change this:

    Code:
    <!-- snip -->
    
      <Components>
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMax="R21.0" SeriesMin="R20.0" />
        <ComponentEntry AppDescription="BlackBox PageSetup Tools for AutoCAD®" AppName="BlackBox\PageSetup" ModuleName="./Contents/Support/bbox_PageSetup20.dll" LoadOnAutoCADStartup="true" Version="2.1.0" >
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    
    <!-- snip -->
    ... To this:

    Code:
    <!-- snip -->
    
      <Components>
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMax="R23.1" SeriesMin="R20.0" />
        <ComponentEntry AppDescription="BlackBox PageSetup Tools for AutoCAD®" AppName="BlackBox\PageSetup" ModuleName="./Contents/Support/bbox_PageSetup20.dll" LoadOnAutoCADStartup="true" Version="2.1.0" >
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    
    <!-- snip -->
    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  4. #44
    Member Jim_Fisher's Avatar
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    31
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Page Setup Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBox View Post
    Was recently contacted about updating the PageSetup.bundle app above to work with 2020 products.

    Good news is that the "bbox_PageSetup20.dll" .NET assembly compiled back in 2014 already works with 2015-2020 products.

    Simply open the ..\BlackBox PageSetup.bundle\PackageContents.xml file and change this:

    Code:
    <!-- snip -->
    
      <Components>
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMax="R21.0" SeriesMin="R20.0" />
        <ComponentEntry AppDescription="BlackBox PageSetup Tools for AutoCAD®" AppName="BlackBox\PageSetup" ModuleName="./Contents/Support/bbox_PageSetup20.dll" LoadOnAutoCADStartup="true" Version="2.1.0" >
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    
    <!-- snip -->
    ... To this:

    Code:
    <!-- snip -->
    
      <Components>
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMax="R23.1" SeriesMin="R20.0" />
        <ComponentEntry AppDescription="BlackBox PageSetup Tools for AutoCAD®" AppName="BlackBox\PageSetup" ModuleName="./Contents/Support/bbox_PageSetup20.dll" LoadOnAutoCADStartup="true" Version="2.1.0" >
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    
    <!-- snip -->
    Cheers
    Can I do the same thing for AutoCAD 2021? Would that be 24.0?
    ~ Hamburgers! The cornerstone of any nutritious breakfast. ~

    ~ Mind if I try one of yours? This is yours here, right? ~

    ~ Mmm-mmmm. That is a tasty burger. ~

  5. #45
    Administrator BlackBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009-11
    Posts
    5,713
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Page Setup Manager

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim_Fisher View Post
    Can I do the same thing for AutoCAD 2021? Would that be 24.0?
    Correct; simply open the ..\BlackBox PageSetup.bundle\PackageContents.xml file and change this:

    Code:
    <!-- snip -->
    
      <Components>
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMax="R23.1" SeriesMin="R20.0" />
        <ComponentEntry AppDescription="BlackBox PageSetup Tools for AutoCAD®" AppName="BlackBox\PageSetup" ModuleName="./Contents/Support/bbox_PageSetup20.dll" LoadOnAutoCADStartup="true" Version="2.1.0" >
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    
    <!-- snip -->
    ... To this:

    Code:
    <!-- snip -->
    
      <Components>
        <RuntimeRequirements OS="Win32|Win64" Platform="AutoCAD*" SeriesMax="R24.0" SeriesMin="R20.0" />
        <ComponentEntry AppDescription="BlackBox PageSetup Tools for AutoCAD®" AppName="BlackBox\PageSetup" ModuleName="./Contents/Support/bbox_PageSetup20.dll" LoadOnAutoCADStartup="true" Version="2.1.0" >
        </ComponentEntry>
      </Components>
    
    <!-- snip -->
    Cheers
    "How we think determines what we do, and what we do determines what we get."

    Sincpac C3D ~ Autodesk Exchange Apps

    Computer Specs:
    Dell Precision 3660, Core i9-12900K 5.2GHz, 64GB DDR5 RAM, PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD (RAID 0), 16GB NVIDIA RTX A4000

  6. #46
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2023-03
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Page Setup Manager

    vla-SetActivePageSetup is working for me to set a page setup but the page is not being "fit to paper". Any ideas?

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Similar Threads

  1. Page Setup Manager Dialog
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-10-13, 04:53 AM
  2. page setup manager SLOW
    By cr_gixxer in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-05-08, 10:05 PM
  3. Enhancement to Page Setup Manager
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2006-02-13, 05:08 PM
  4. Add Plot Stamp to Page Setup Manager
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2006-01-15, 05:25 AM
  5. Page Setup Manager
    By ejohnson.73328 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-08-27, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •