Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ribbon icons

  1. #1
    100 Club amaser's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Joliet, IL
    Posts
    105
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Ribbon icons

    I have made a few changes to the ribbon, so far no problems.
    However, I've reset the toolbar icons for explode to the old dynamite icon.
    When i go to the ribbon panels, and look at the properties in the Modify2d ribbon, and find the explode, it says it's looking at the path of my dynamite icon, but it still shows the new stupid icon. Is there a reason for this? or is there someplace else i can change the ribbon icons? (there's only 2 or 3 i care enough about changing)

  2. #2
    Administrator RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Location
    Dallas TX USA
    Posts
    5,847
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon icons

    Are the filenames the same?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    S P A R L I N G
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Sparling.

  3. #3
    100 Club amaser's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Joliet, IL
    Posts
    105
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon icons

    not sure which filenames you mean, but in the properties of the ribbon, the small image and large image filenames are exactly the same as the ones for the toolbar. i even tried changing them to something else, saving the workspace, and changing them back to what i want, and it didn't work.
    it wont even let me change them to a different precanned icon, either.

  4. #4
    Administrator RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Location
    Dallas TX USA
    Posts
    5,847
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon icons

    I'll test to see if I can replicate, in the next few days.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    S P A R L I N G
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Sparling.

  5. #5
    100 Club amaser's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Joliet, IL
    Posts
    105
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon icons

    i'm getting closer to tracking this down.
    when i'm in the cui, and i go to Partical CUI--> ACAD-->Ribbon-->modify2d-->
    all the way to find the explode command, and i select it, it moves the command list in the lower left to the explod command, which is set to use the old fashioned icon (dynamite)
    i went to the MAP and MAPCLASSIC explode commands, and changed those icons, and then the ribbon icon changed. So the issue really, is that the command that gets highlighted isnt actually the command in the ribbon. (all the commands use the same macro, so i just changd the icons for ALL explode commands, and then the ribbon came out right.
    this is an issue that really ought to be fixed by ACAD

  6. #6
    Administrator RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Location
    Dallas TX USA
    Posts
    5,847
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Ribbon icons

    Quote Originally Posted by amaser View Post
    i'm getting closer to tracking this down.
    when i'm in the cui, and i go to Partical CUI--> ACAD-->Ribbon-->modify2d-->
    all the way to find the explode command, and i select it, it moves the command list in the lower left to the explod command, which is set to use the old fashioned icon (dynamite)
    i went to the MAP and MAPCLASSIC explode commands, and changed those icons, and then the ribbon icon changed. So the issue really, is that the command that gets highlighted isnt actually the command in the ribbon. (all the commands use the same macro, so i just changd the icons for ALL explode commands, and then the ribbon came out right.
    this is an issue that really ought to be fixed by ACAD
    Um, per my other posts regarding the Ribbon, if you have Acad.cui partial, you should not attempt any Ribbon customization until a fix comes out.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    S P A R L I N G
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Sparling.

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2012 ribbon has icons but no text
    By michael.12445 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2012-03-06, 03:24 PM
  2. 2012: Missing MEP 2012 Ribbon Icons
    By MarcusLintault in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2012-02-15, 11:35 AM
  3. 2012: C# - Ribbon Icons
    By Bryan Thatcher in forum Revit - API
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2011-08-29, 06:19 AM
  4. icons missing on ribbon tab
    By yonlih in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-08-03, 02:51 AM
  5. Ribbon Icons
    By bshank.140587 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2010-03-23, 11:33 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •