Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

  1. #1
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,185
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    Anyone found a useful way to get a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    I tried:
    RVT>DXF
    RVT>FBX>max >OBJ
    RVT>FBX>max >3DS
    RVT>FBX>max >WRL

    All look like a mess in ECOTECT. (Maybe it's just me.)

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict Andre Carvalho's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-06
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    2,386
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    Have you tried gbXML?

    Andre Carvalho

  3. #3
    All AUGI, all the time Elrond's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Hereford, UK
    Posts
    820
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    I don't think Ecotech can import gbXML yet...

    Last time we did it we exported to DXF and then into Ecotech - using the import dialogue box in Ecotech you can select objects and makes them into groups or zones etc (or not import them). It does look like a mess to start with because of the complexity of a RVT file is taken back to such basic information in a DXF file...

    HTH...
    Elrond Burrell, Architect

    [Connect with me on LinkedIn or Twitter]


    "The best time to plant a tree was 20 years ago. The second best time is now."
    - Chinese Proverb

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to mruehr's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-01
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    223
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    the latest update supports gbXML

    as far as i know

  5. #5
    Active Member mcuevas's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-05
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    99
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    Their website says V5.6 supports gbxml, I've done export to dxf and then cleaned it up in CAD before importing into ecotect. Kind of messy though.....I found it only usefull for daylight analysis that way. For other types of analysis I found it much easier to just bite the bullet and draw it in ecotect. Hopefully the new release with gbxml fixes this, although the website says it will be ready towards the end of Feb? http://www.squ1.com/products/ecotect/version_5.60 .....
    Miguel Cuevas
    LPA Inc.

  6. #6
    All AUGI, all the time Elrond's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-03
    Location
    Hereford, UK
    Posts
    820
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    When v5.60 does get released (it says mid-march 2008 now... but that is long gone now...!) it will also support IFC so that will be another option.

    ECOTECT v5.60 on it's way...

    After nearly a year of development ... The full release is scheduled for mid-late March.

    ...
    New Features

    Some of the new features in this release include:
    • Direct support for the UK building energy codes as well as some European, United States and Australian regulations.
    • A new WizardMaker utility for the visual design of user-generated script-driven wizards.
    • Greatly improved scripting capabilities and the ability to interface with COM and OLE objects.
    • The ability to create dynamic reports in HTML using embedded scripting and/or Javascript to obtain model images and data.
    • Vastly improved dialog box layouts.
    • Support for tablet PC and pen computing.
    • A new wizard-based approach to the creation of common geometric/paramteric objects.
    • More robust network licencing and activation.
    • Ability to import and export gbXML file (schema 0.35).
    • Preliminary support for importing IFC R2x3 file (working well but subject to ongoing development).
    • Ability to embed arbitrary additional project, material and zone data within a model.
    • Many interface enhancements and improvements.
    Elrond Burrell, Architect

    [Connect with me on LinkedIn or Twitter]


    "The best time to plant a tree was 20 years ago. The second best time is now."
    - Chinese Proverb

  7. #7
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,185
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    I've got ECOTECT v5.60 and do not see any XML or IFC in the Import Geometry > Files of Type list.

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,185
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    Ah -- just got a clue. XML and IFC are in File>Open, not import.

    Still, rather harsh results but it's a start.

  9. #9
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Unhappy Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    Hi Truevis,

    How did you get ecotect v. 5.6?? I've been looking and looking and can't find the file anywhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict truevis's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-07
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    1,185
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Getting a Revit model into ECOTECT?

    Quote Originally Posted by stkesler View Post
    How did you get ecotect v. 5.6?? ...!!
    http://squ1.com/products/ecotect/version_5.60

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ecotect tutorials at ecotect.com / squ1.com
    By invos in forum Ecotect Analysis
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-04-20, 01:51 PM
  2. Revit to Ecotect DXF file
    By bdorsey.189306 in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2009-01-28, 04:34 PM
  3. Revit to Ecotect DXF file
    By bdorsey.189306 in forum Ecotect Analysis
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-01-27, 11:42 AM
  4. Ecotect and Revit - IFC or GBxml
    By still.james in forum Ecotect Analysis
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2009-01-15, 06:06 AM
  5. ECOTECT SUPPORT FOR REVIT
    By jwilhelm in forum Revit - In Practice
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 2006-09-14, 02:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •