See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Blocks won't turn off

  1. #1
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Blocks won't turn off

    I have some blocks on a layer that is 'off', but the blocks won't turn off. Any ideas as to why?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Quote Originally Posted by cwjean76 View Post
    I have some blocks on a layer that is 'off', but the blocks won't turn off. Any ideas as to why?
    the block doesnt appear to shut off because objects within the block are on different layers. If you wish for these blocks to "disappear" you must use freeze on the layer the block is inserted on.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  3. #3
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Quote Originally Posted by ccowgill View Post
    the block doesnt appear to shut off because objects within the block are on different layers. If you wish for these blocks to "disappear" you must use freeze on the layer the block is inserted on.
    Thanks. That should've occurred to me. Feels like Monday rolled over into today.

  4. #4
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Just FYI, I always create my blocks on layer 0. When you do that, they block will take on the properties of whatever layer you put it on.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2006-08
    Location
    Lake Charles, La.
    Posts
    277
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    Just FYI, I always create my blocks on layer 0.
    So do I and I thought everyone did. It just makes sense in my eyes. These were some drawings that I received and was cleaning up for our use. For some reason...that just didn't click with me, when I froze the layer, that that was the problem.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Quote Originally Posted by cwjean76 View Post
    So do I and I thought everyone did. It just makes sense in my eyes. These were some drawings that I received and was cleaning up for our use. For some reason...that just didn't click with me, when I froze the layer, that that was the problem.
    Yeah, everyone "should" create blocks on layer 0. But we all know how that goes.........
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Quote Originally Posted by dzatto View Post
    Yeah, everyone "should" create blocks on layer 0. But we all know how that goes.........
    that's the only reason I know why it wouldnt work. I wish I could convince everyone I work with to do it properly. At least when we redid our standards, I was the one in charge of modifying everything, it allowed me to fix our standard blocks so they were done properly.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  8. #8
    All AUGI, all the time arshiel88's Avatar
    Join Date
    2005-02
    Location
    Off the Grid
    Posts
    559
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    I agree that block should be defined at layer 0. But are we forgetting here that xref's are also treated as blocks? In this case, we can't avoid there are other layers inside our xref. Just play with LAYFRZ's Nesting settings/options. (Block-level, Entity level and No nesting.) Somehow, you'll get what you need.

    Shielbern Bolalin
    Architectural 3D Renderer
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    “A clever person solves a problem. A wise person avoids it.”

    1879-1955

  9. #9
    Certifiable AUGI Addict dzatto's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    Big "D"
    Posts
    3,711
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    Quote Originally Posted by arshiel88 View Post
    I agree that block should be defined at layer 0. But are we forgetting here that xref's are also treated as blocks? In this case, we can't avoid there are other layers inside our xref. Just play with LAYFRZ's Nesting settings/options. (Block-level, Entity level and No nesting.) Somehow, you'll get what you need.
    They are? In what way? I thought Xref's were Xref's and blocks were blocks. Unless you bind an Xref, then yes, it is converted to a block and inserted in the drawing.
    Why is it called common sense when it is so rare?

    RevitForum.org

  10. #10
    I could stop if I wanted to ameador's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    423
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Blocks won't turn off

    I think what arshiel88 is saying is that xrefs act like blocks b/c they can be controlled by whatever layer to insert them on if it is not the "0" layer.

    Aka if you have "A-Anno-Note" layer set as current when you xref in a dwg (either overlay or attach) that xref will then "disappear" when A-Anno-Note layer is frozen.
    CAD user since '95, CAD Mgr since '07, Mech Eng
    R10, R14, 2000i, 2002, 2004, ABS 2007, AMEP 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
    RMEP 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, & 2015
    Author of: http://ab-nerd-disc.blogspot.com/

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Turn Off Highlighting of Blocks
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-03-15, 01:21 PM
  2. is there a way to turn xrefs into blocks?
    By timsea81 in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 2009-06-19, 01:02 PM
  3. blocks do not turn off when scale changed
    By piper in forum AutoCAD Annotation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2007-09-25, 06:06 PM
  4. Base points in Blocks not behaving when I make Blocks use annotative scale
    By dood in forum AutoCAD Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2007-06-10, 04:51 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-09-12, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •