Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Select all items on a layer?

  1. #1
    Active Member fhoffnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    99
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Select all items on a layer?

    This probably a dumb *** question since I've been using AutoCad for 10 fricken years...

    Is there any way to select items per layer? This seems like a pretty basic question but I don't know how to do it.

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    3,095
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    Quote Originally Posted by fhoffnar View Post
    This probably a dumb *** question since I've been using AutoCad for 10 fricken years...

    Is there any way to select items per layer? This seems like a pretty basic question but I don't know how to do it.
    qselect, entire drawing, layer, is equal to, layer name
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    WIGHTMAN & ASSOCIATES, INC.
    ENGINEERING <> SURVEYING <> ARCHITECTURE
    AutoDesk Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014 x64
    Windows 7 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Active Member fhoffnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-01
    Location
    Hudson Valley, NY
    Posts
    99
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    Perfect!! Thanks ccowgill.

  4. #4
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2003-12
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    355
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    If you have Express tools, try Getsel ('getsel for use transparently).

  5. #5
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2007-08
    Posts
    76
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    or layer isolate then select all. it will select everything, but only the isolated layer will be unlocked.

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict Wanderer's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    4,621
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    Quote Originally Posted by fhoffnar View Post
    This probably a dumb *** question since I've been using AutoCad for 10 fricken years...

    Is there any way to select items per layer? This seems like a pretty basic question but I don't know how to do it.
    or do a search for a lisp routine SelectSimilar (selsim), which is based off of a command available in some vertical products. You can select an entity, then choose to selectsimilar, which will add all similar entities to your selection set (of course, this will only work if you have one entity type per layer, or select multiple entity types before running the command).
    I have added it to my right-click menu and it's great for making selection sets on the fly without using the QSELECT dialog box (which I love, I just don't always want to muck about with).
    Melanie Perry @MistresDorkness
    Archibus System Administrator
    Technical Editor
    not all who wander are lost
    (missing MEP/FP and Revit)

  7. #7
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,333
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    odd thought - how about LayDel (later delete) followed by Oops ?

    Forget it. Doesn't work.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  8. #8
    I could stop if I wanted to Steve Johnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Location
    Western Australia
    Posts
    291
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Select all items on a layer?

    As a LISPer from way back who is always leaping between releases, I usually type in something like this at the Select objects prompt:

    (ssget "X" '((8 . "layername")))

    Alternatively, the 20-year-old SSX routine is still there in 2009. It's really just a command-line front for the (ssget) function. To use it, enter SSX at the Command prompt, Enter past the first prompt, then follow your nose from there to select things by layer, etc. For example:

    SSX [Enter] [Enter] LA [Enter] layername [Enter] [Enter]

    The objects can then be operated on by using an editing command and entering P (for Previous) at the Select objects prompt.

    You can enter 'SSX (note the leading single quote) directly at the Select objects prompt, but then you still need to enter P once SSX is finished (although this has changed over the years) and the command sequence gets a bit confusing.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2011-11-22, 07:21 PM
  2. Quick Select similar items
    By raddis in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 2011-08-11, 06:24 PM
  3. Why Can I not 'Pre-Select' copyclip items
    By ReachAndre in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 2010-04-08, 01:09 PM
  4. Cannot select previously chosen items
    By demilio in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2007-03-12, 03:13 AM
  5. CAN ANYONE SELECT THESE ITEMS?
    By Baghera in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-06-02, 10:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •