Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: can i overwirte Our acadiso.lin on their acad.lin in Dwg

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Question can i overwirte Our acadiso.lin on their acad.lin in Dwg

    Hi All,
    I'd like to ask some questions.
    Now i'm a structural drafter(Auto CAD).Normally we have to do our structural plans
    overlayed with archi latest incoming dwgs for coordination/monitoring.
    Our Structural plans are created based on acadiso.dwt.
    So our linetypes also loaded based on acadiso.lin.
    Some Archi firm they setup their dwgs based on acad.dwt.
    Their linetype also based on acad.lin.
    The problem is that when we overlay with their dwgs, we cannot see
    their linetype (whether hidden/dashed/centre line/...).
    when i adujst ltscale for Archi dwgs, our Str dwgs linetype's gone!
    I can follow their setup.But when we create Dimstyle or the rest will be out of metric standard.
    My question is that
    1. how can i change imperial setup to metric setup in a short time?
    2. how can i overwirte Our acadiso.lin on their acad.lin in Dwg?

    thetlin

  2. #2
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,570
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: can i overwirte Our acadiso.lin on their acad.lin in Dwg

    I'd try this - open layer manager, highlight any linetype nameand pick "load". Make sure "acadiso.lin" is showing in the list box and choose to reload all linetypes and overwrite.

  3. #3
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: can i overwirte Our acadiso.lin on their acad.lin in Dwg

    If this is something you will need to do over and over, use this lisp routine.
    Code:
    
    (defun C:ACADISOLT ( / expert)
      (setq expert (getvar "expert"))
      (setvar "expert" 3)
      (command "._linetype" "_L" "*" "acadiso.lin" "")
      (setvar "expert" expert)
    )
    
    Keep in mind that linetype definitions are stored in the drawing file, so changing your local "acad.lin" will have no effect when opening these drawings.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-08
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: can i overwirte Our acadiso.lin on their acad.lin in Dwg

    thanks so much JohnB and McSwain!
    I've tried and fixed my problem with both of yours comments.
    Thanks for ur helps

    thetlin
    Structural Drafter

Similar Threads

  1. 2015: ACAD 2015 Fatal Error module not found - ACAD wont load
    By robinhill833400 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2014-09-09, 12:11 PM
  2. acadiso.lin
    By t.werner in forum AutoCAD Mechanical - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2010-10-18, 11:56 AM
  3. Alterar acadiso.dwt
    By Rosa.autocad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-08-05, 08:19 AM
  4. From acad (only acad) File\Open I am unable to access my C: drive
    By jaberwok in forum CAD Management - General
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2005-11-13, 07:53 PM
  5. LOST ACADISO.PAT LINK
    By Richard McDonald in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2004-06-10, 05:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •