Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Menu Bar Missing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    42
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Unhappy Menu Bar Missing

    Hi Guys!

    My menu bar went missing for some reasons when I was using my program. I have restarted and then changed menubar default to (0) and (1) but it still does not do anything. I can only see the express menu in there. I am using AutoCad Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD. I am not doing anything when it disappear. Is there a way to put it back? I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem. Thanks.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    381
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by jmagnaye View Post
    Hi Guys!

    My menu bar went missing for some reasons when I was using my program. I have restarted and then changed menubar default to (0) and (1) but it still does not do anything. I can only see the express menu in there. I am using AutoCad Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD. I am not doing anything when it disappear. Is there a way to put it back? I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem. Thanks.
    Haven't you heard of MENULOAD? If no try it.

  3. #3
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,850
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by jmagnaye View Post
    I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem.
    Please convert your screenshot to a .png file (MSPaint can do this) and post the .png rather than the Word document.
    R. Robert Bell
    [I]Design Technology Manager[/I]
    [COLOR=Orange]Stantec[/COLOR]
    [SIZE="1"][COLOR="Silver"]Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.[/COLOR][/SIZE]

  4. #4
    The Silent Type RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-01
    Location
    Seattle WA USA
    Posts
    5,850
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by archie.manza View Post
    Haven't you heard of MENULOAD? If no try it.
    I doubt that is the issue. OP, do you have a workspace saved of your interface? Have you restored that workspace? When you use the CUI command, do you see all the CUI files you expect?
    R. Robert Bell
    [I]Design Technology Manager[/I]
    [COLOR=Orange]Stantec[/COLOR]
    [SIZE="1"][COLOR="Silver"]Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Stantec.[/COLOR][/SIZE]

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    381
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Ok then it must be another thing.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,970
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    OP, do you have a workspace saved of your interface?
    If you hadn't saved a workspace try restoring any workspace and see what happens.
    Jeff Paulsen

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    42
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    well... I did not saved any workspace so there's nothing for me to get back to. I tried the menu load and it did nothing, a good try. Yes! I did see all the CUI files that needs to be there and I dont want to touch this guys inside this CUI coz I'm not used to this yet. any more tips or these needs to be reloaded? thanks!

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,970
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Did you try restoring one of the workspaces that come with AutoCAD?
    Jeff Paulsen

  9. #9
    Active Member philip.107935's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    79
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    type menubar
    and set to 1
    Now running with Autocad Plant 3D, but we still have LT, Autocad & Autocad Architectural - 2010.

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,534
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by philip.107935 View Post
    type menubar
    and set to 1
    quote=jmagnaye

    Hi Guys!

    My menu bar went missing for some reasons when I was using my program. I have restarted and then changed menubar default to (0) and (1) but it still does not do anything. I can only see the express menu in there. I am using AutoCad Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD. I am not doing anything when it disappear. Is there a way to put it back? I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem. Thanks.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pull down menu missing
    By csiress in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2009-11-18, 12:11 AM
  2. Menu bar missing some options
    By clausena in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-30, 06:34 PM
  3. Missing menu pulldowns
    By lpseifert in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-14, 11:46 AM
  4. menu pulldowns missing
    By msanders.85217 in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-04, 05:44 PM
  5. Express menu missing, how do I get it back
    By minhtct in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-12-19, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •