Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Menu Bar Missing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    42
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Unhappy Menu Bar Missing

    Hi Guys!

    My menu bar went missing for some reasons when I was using my program. I have restarted and then changed menubar default to (0) and (1) but it still does not do anything. I can only see the express menu in there. I am using AutoCad Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD. I am not doing anything when it disappear. Is there a way to put it back? I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem. Thanks.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    378
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by jmagnaye View Post
    Hi Guys!

    My menu bar went missing for some reasons when I was using my program. I have restarted and then changed menubar default to (0) and (1) but it still does not do anything. I can only see the express menu in there. I am using AutoCad Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD. I am not doing anything when it disappear. Is there a way to put it back? I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem. Thanks.
    Haven't you heard of MENULOAD? If no try it.

  3. #3
    Administrator RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Location
    Dallas TX USA
    Posts
    5,847
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by jmagnaye View Post
    I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem.
    Please convert your screenshot to a .png file (MSPaint can do this) and post the .png rather than the Word document.
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    S P A R L I N G
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Sparling.

  4. #4
    Administrator RobertB's Avatar
    Join Date
    2001-08
    Location
    Dallas TX USA
    Posts
    5,847
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by archie.manza View Post
    Haven't you heard of MENULOAD? If no try it.
    I doubt that is the issue. OP, do you have a workspace saved of your interface? Have you restored that workspace? When you use the CUI command, do you see all the CUI files you expect?
    R. Robert Bell
    Design Technology Manager
    S P A R L I N G
    Opinions expressed are mine alone and do not reflect the views of Sparling.

  5. #5
    I could stop if I wanted to
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Posts
    378
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Ok then it must be another thing.

  6. #6
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,953
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by RobertB View Post
    OP, do you have a workspace saved of your interface?
    If you hadn't saved a workspace try restoring any workspace and see what happens.
    Jeff Paulsen

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2003-09
    Posts
    42
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    well... I did not saved any workspace so there's nothing for me to get back to. I tried the menu load and it did nothing, a good try. Yes! I did see all the CUI files that needs to be there and I dont want to touch this guys inside this CUI coz I'm not used to this yet. any more tips or these needs to be reloaded? thanks!

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,953
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Did you try restoring one of the workspaces that come with AutoCAD?
    Jeff Paulsen

  9. #9
    Active Member philip.107935's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Posts
    79
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    type menubar
    and set to 1
    Now running with Autocad Plant 3D, but we still have LT, Autocad & Autocad Architectural - 2010.

  10. #10
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,368
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Menu Bar Missing

    Quote Originally Posted by philip.107935 View Post
    type menubar
    and set to 1
    quote=jmagnaye

    Hi Guys!

    My menu bar went missing for some reasons when I was using my program. I have restarted and then changed menubar default to (0) and (1) but it still does not do anything. I can only see the express menu in there. I am using AutoCad Civil 3D 2009 as AutoCAD. I am not doing anything when it disappear. Is there a way to put it back? I've upload my a print screen to better undestand my problem. Thanks.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pull down menu missing
    By csiress in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2009-11-18, 12:11 AM
  2. Menu bar missing some options
    By clausena in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2009-07-30, 06:34 PM
  3. Missing menu pulldowns
    By lpseifert in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2008-03-14, 11:46 AM
  4. menu pulldowns missing
    By msanders.85217 in forum Land Desktop - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2008-03-04, 05:44 PM
  5. Express menu missing, how do I get it back
    By minhtct in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-12-19, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •