Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: not initialized

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-06
    Posts
    7
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default not initialized

    I have AutoCAD Land Desktop Campanion 2008. I was trying to do my profile for a roadway. When I went into the Terrain pull-down menu and selected Terrain Model Explorer, I received the following message on my command line:

    "AutoCAD Land Development Desktop is not initialized."

    I am getting this message for other land desktop commands. It was working a few days ago...I have uninstalled and installed the software and still receive the same message.

    Can anyone offer me any assistance?

    Thank you,
    Cindy

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,953
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: not initialized

    What is displayed on the command line when you open LDT and when you open a drawing? Do you see any errors?
    Jeff Paulsen

Similar Threads

  1. Trial - not initialized
    By amcdonald.135877 in forum Raster Design - General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2009-07-07, 03:08 PM
  2. VBA startup routine does not get initialized itself...
    By abdulhuck in forum VBA/COM Interop
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-07-05, 02:03 PM
  3. Publish - Layouts not initialized
    By BCrouse in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2005-06-21, 03:56 PM
  4. Layout not initialized
    By BCrouse in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-02-01, 09:59 PM
  5. Layout not initialized
    By jmorgan in forum AutoCAD Plotting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2004-12-23, 08:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •