Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Osnap & Autosnap Settings

  1. #1
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2003-11
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Exclamation Osnap & Autosnap Settings

    Could anyone give me an idea as to why my Osnap settings and my Autosnap settings change every time I open a different drawing? There may be other variables that are not holding but the snap settings are pretty apparent and frustrating. Where exactly are these settings stored?

  2. #2
    Certifiable AUGI Addict ccowgill's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-08
    Location
    Iron Station, NC
    Posts
    3,198
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Osnap & Autosnap Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by vannaje View Post
    Could anyone give me an idea as to why my Osnap settings and my Autosnap settings change every time I open a different drawing? There may be other variables that are not holding but the snap settings are pretty apparent and frustrating. Where exactly are these settings stored?
    The settings for OSMODE are stored in the registry. The only reason I can think of that they are changing, is some program could be changing the settings, or some poorly written code could be changing it temporarily, but not changing it back.

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2015-11
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,512
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Osnap & Autosnap Settings

    Does this happen as soon as you've opened a drawing. Or only after you've issued a command?

    If the 1st, it's probably some lisp inside your ACADDOC.LSP file which sets object snaps.

  4. #4
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Osnap & Autosnap Settings

    you may want to check your startup suite as well to see if there is a routine in there that might change the osmode variable.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2008-02
    Posts
    11
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Wink Re: Osnap & Autosnap Settings

    Create a NORMALIZE LISP ROUTINE and add it to the STARTUP SUITE
    so that you can get back to normal whenever the settings get messed up.

    Set your osnaps the way you like, then
    Type in OSMODE to find out the number code for those settings.

    Make yourself a NORMALIZE COMMAND sort of like this :

    ;;; NORMALIZE ( RESET FAVORITE SETTINGS )

    ( defun c:NORMALIZE ()
    ( COMMAND "OSMODE" "###" ) ; use osmode number code
    ( COMMAND "PICKBOX" "4" )
    ( COMMAND "-COLOR" "BYLAYER" )
    ( COMMAND "CURSORSIZE" "50" )
    ( COMMAND "FILLMODE" "1" )
    ( COMMAND "SNAPANG" "0d" )
    ( COMMAND "UCSICON" "2" ) ; for 2d icon
    )

    This is my NORMALIZE ROUTINE,
    but there are many other settings that can be made a part
    of your own CUSTOM NORMALIZE ROUTINE

    Of course, there may be a better way. I PLEAD DUMBNITUDE !
    and defer to the better users.

  6. #6
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2008-01
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    81
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Osnap & Autosnap Settings

    Quote Originally Posted by simons_d View Post
    Create a NORMALIZE LISP ROUTINE and add it to the STARTUP SUITE
    so that you can get back to normal whenever the settings get messed up.

    Set your osnaps the way you like, then
    Type in OSMODE to find out the number code for those settings.

    Make yourself a NORMALIZE COMMAND sort of like this :

    ;;; NORMALIZE ( RESET FAVORITE SETTINGS )

    ( defun c:NORMALIZE ()
    ( COMMAND "OSMODE" "###" ) ; use osmode number code
    ( COMMAND "PICKBOX" "4" )
    ( COMMAND "-COLOR" "BYLAYER" )
    ( COMMAND "CURSORSIZE" "50" )
    ( COMMAND "FILLMODE" "1" )
    ( COMMAND "SNAPANG" "0d" )
    ( COMMAND "UCSICON" "2" ) ; for 2d icon
    )

    This is my NORMALIZE ROUTINE,
    but there are many other settings that can be made a part
    of your own CUSTOM NORMALIZE ROUTINE

    Of course, there may be a better way. I PLEAD DUMBNITUDE !
    and defer to the better users.
    I created a button for times when I have found my snaps reset, it works invisibly so you can use it while in another command (as another choice for the above quote)
    'osmode;####; (where #### is your osmode number after you set it to your liking)

Similar Threads

  1. Ability to set priority to Osnap settings
    By kathy.oconnell in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 2015-09-11, 02:15 PM
  2. Draft Settings (Osnap)
    By SMerrill in forum AMEP General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2010-06-10, 05:01 PM
  3. Osnap settings
    By shg in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2008-03-31, 05:11 AM
  4. Osnap Autosnap.. What am I missing
    By Mikka in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2005-04-06, 11:38 PM
  5. Osnap settings
    By jim.vipond in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2004-11-17, 10:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •