See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

  1. #1
    100 Club wpeacock's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Bunbury, West Australia
    Posts
    156
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Smile Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    I have a dimension style that has the radio button " Scale dimension to layout" selected, (Dim Style>Fit Tab> Scale for Dimaension Frame) and yet in paper space it reports the paperspace value instead of the model space value.

    Does anyone know how to force the dimstyle to show the correct dimension?

    layout scale = 1:100

    Any Ideas welcome!!!

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,952
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    What do you mean by the layout scale is 1:100? Is your title block sacled up 100 times?

    Or did you mean the viewport scale is 1:100?
    Jeff Paulsen

  3. #3
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    I can't remember how (or if it's even possible) to get a dim style to dimension the model space distance on paper space automatically ... the only thing I can think of would be to modify the Measurement Scale factor. But then you need a dimstyle for each scale (since this factor varies according to scale).

    What you're describing is meant to be done through paper space in model space. I.e. double click inside a viewport (to activate "its model space") then draw the dimension. This will scale the tick & text size according to the viewport's scale.

    BTW, you didn't mention what version AC you're using. If it's 2008 or later, you could go the annotation scale route. This would work similar to the above, but provide more options - such as displaying the same dim in more than one scale, and only displaying the dim in selected scales (without needing to freeze layers).
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  4. #4
    All AUGI, all the time Capt. Computer Crasher's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-12
    Location
    South of North & East of West
    Posts
    786
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    To correctly dimension in paper space (base on AutoCAD2008 ):

    1)dimension style manager
    2)highlight choosen style then hit modify
    3)primary units tab
    4)half way down on left side under "measement scale"
    5)set scale to the viewport scale
    6) check apply to layout dimension only
    7)start dimensioning in paper space


    hope this helps

  5. #5
    Certified AUGI Addict jaberwok's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    0,0,0 The Origin
    Posts
    8,344
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    Yes, it works now with OOTB dimvar settings.
    The screenshot shows a line in ms through a ps vport.
    The lower dimension picks the line endpoints, the upper dimension picks up the ends of the first dimension's leaders. Both dimensions are in the same style and both are in ps.


    edit - and the vport scale is, of course, 1:10 not 1:100.
    Last edited by jaberwok; 2009-09-27 at 03:19 PM.
    John B

    "You can't convince a believer of anything; for their belief is not based on evidence, it's based on a deep-seated need to believe." - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    100 Club wpeacock's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Bunbury, West Australia
    Posts
    156
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Angry Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    Quote Originally Posted by Capt. Computer Crasher View Post
    To correctly dimension in paper space (base on AutoCAD2008 ):

    1)dimension style manager
    2)highlight choosen style then hit modify
    3)primary units tab
    4)half way down on left side under "measement scale"
    5)set scale to the viewport scale
    6) check apply to layout dimension only
    7)start dimensioning in paper space
    Yep, thats the set up and heres the problem.

    When dimensioning on the layout tab (paper space) with the view port scale at 1:100, a dimension that should read say 2000 is only showing 20...
    Its enough to make you drink...

  7. #7
    Certifiable AUGI Addict irneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    2007-07
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    4,493
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    Here's the difference between the 4 methods of getting the same thing:
    • All dims in MS with preset Overall Scale factor (DIMSCALE) for each scale, e.g. at 1:100 DIMSCALE=100, at 1:50 DIMSCALE=50. Leave measurement scale = 1. This is the oldest method & comes from pre-paperspace ways. I didn't include this in examples as I think everyone should understand this one at least.
    • Dim set to Overall Scale to Layout, i.e. DIMSCALE=0, leave measurement scale = 1. As per example style DIM. This needs to be placed in MS through PS ... otherwise you get the problem the OP described.
    • Similar to above, but set Measurement scale according to viewport scale. E.g. at 1:100 DIMLFAC=100, at 1:50 DIMLFAC=50. Problem here is you need a style for each scale (similar to option 1). Also you may only place this on PS ... otherwise you'll end up with measurements way larger than wanted (as DIM-100 example). There is a way around this:
      • Set DIMLFAC to the negative of what it should have been, e.g. -100 for 1:100 and -50 for a:50. This is as per example style DIM-50. Unfortunately you still need one style per scale.
    • Annotative dim style with DIMSCALE=1, DIMLFAC=1 and DIMANNO=1. As per example style DIM-A. This needs to be placed in MS. If you do it through a PSviewport, the scale is automatically set. If you do it while TILEMODE=1 (i.e. on Model tab) you need to apply which scale(s) need to be shown. The example shows the same DIM in MS set as style DIM-A and applied to both 1:100 & 1:50 - yes it's one single dimension on the same layer.
    The problem with all but the annotative dim is that (if you place it in MS) you need to draw it through the correct scaled VP & fiddle with layer VPFreeze to have it not show in the wrong scale.

    Attached examples: PDF - settings for styles; PNG - screen capture of result.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by irneb; 2009-02-11 at 05:12 AM. Reason: Changed to show DIM-100 with DIMLFAC=100 instead of -100
    Knowledge is proportional to experience, but wisdom is inversely proportional to ego!
    My little bit of "wisdom": Hind-sight is useless, unless used to improve the next forethought!

  8. #8
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,952
    1 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    I just tried this in a new drawing using the acad.dwt. I made the Model tab active and drew a line 50 units long. I changed to Layout 1. I activated the viewport, zoomed extents and set the scale to 1:100. I then switched back to paper space. I created an aligned dimension oicking the endpoints of the line and the dimension displayed 50.000.

    Everything is working fine for me. If you do this using the acad.dwt that ships with the product does it work for you also?

    If it works, try these settings:

    DIMSCALE=1 (assuming your using 1:1 paper space)
    DIMLFAC=1
    DIMASSOC=2

    I didn't notice what version of AutoCAD you are using but this works in 2009.

    *Edit* I wanted to point out that DIMSCALE has no affect on the value (distance) of the dimension; it only affects the size of the text, arrows, lines, etc.
    Jeff Paulsen

  9. #9
    100 Club wpeacock's Avatar
    Join Date
    2003-10
    Location
    Bunbury, West Australia
    Posts
    156
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    We normally use a dwt, where the dim style is set to the view port scale, all our dimensioning is done on a layout (tab) in paper space, so if the view port is set to 1:5, 1:10, 1:50, we never have to change any settings, just select the items to dimension and bingo, Done!

    Except this one drawing...

    Bits of others drawings have been inserted into the template drawing, and I'm guessing must be affecting the dimstyle some how.

    Attached is the dimsytle manager tabs.

    Dimscale = 0
    Dimlfac = 0
    layout = A3 drawing sheet at 1:1
    Viewport = 1:100

  10. #10
    AUGI Addict jpaulsen's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-04
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    1,952
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: Dimension - Scale dimension to layout

    Have you tried the settings I recommended above? What version are you running?
    Jeff Paulsen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension 3D Solids in a Layout
    By acadwishlist in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2013-01-20, 03:01 AM
  2. Wall Layout / Temp Dimension Confusion
    By cjcarch in forum Revit Architecture - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2010-01-05, 01:20 AM
  3. Dimension Style text layout
    By Grumpy in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-06-06, 09:01 AM
  4. Dimension Text Annotation MS to Layout
    By ken_brownell in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2009-01-28, 03:04 PM
  5. Dimension Layout Tab
    By wpeacock in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2007-10-03, 10:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •