Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Hi,
    I am trying to learn Civil 3D 2008 using "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2008". I am unable to find any civil menus such as grading, alignments, parcels, etc. All I have are classic autocad menus "File thru Help + Express"
    When I type MenuLoad all I see listed are Acad, Custom & Express
    When I type CUI in the top dropdown I have acetmain.cui (which I see is express), acad.cui and custom.cui.

    Where can I find civil related menus? Thanks for any help.
    Jerry

  2. #2
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Laurel, MD
    Posts
    509
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Good choice on the book. I have both the 2008 version and the 2009 version of the book.

    Now on to your question? Do you have Civil 3D software? If so did you open in from an icon/shortcut that was called "Civil 3D as AutoCAD 2008"? If so it did not load your civil menu. Double check that. I suspect it is your problem.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-09
    Posts
    2
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Thanks gandocadguy,
    I closed out all cad programs and loaded from start button all programs/autodesk/autocad civil 3d 2008/autocad civil 3d 2008. I did see civil 3d as autocad 2008 but I don't use that one.

    I got the same menu set at the top. Here is what I see pushing F2 after loading.
    As you see the first thing it does is load the three customizations that I can find from menuload and cui.

    Do you have any other ideas? Thanks again.

    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: ACAD
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: CUSTOM
    Customization file loaded successfully. Customization Group: EXPRESS
    Regenerating model.

    Initializing.........Done.

    Loading AEC Base...
    Loading AEC Base Extended...
    Loading AEC Base UI...
    Loading AECC Base...
    Loading AECC Land...
    Loading AECC Subentity Selection...
    Loading AECC Pipe Part...
    Loading AECC Pipe Network...
    Loading AECC Roadway...
    Loading AEC Project Base...
    Loading AEC Base GUI...
    Loading AECC Base UI...
    Loading AECC Event Viewer...
    Loading AEC Schedule Data...
    Loading AEC Utilities...
    Loading AECC Land UI...
    Loading AECC Pipe Network UI...
    Loading AECC Roadway UI...
    Loading AECC Survey...
    Loading AECC Survey UI...
    Loading AECC Plan Production...
    Loading AECC Plan Production UI...
    Loading AECC Publish UI...
    Loading AECC Model UI...Initializing VBA System...
    Loading AEC Schedule...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-05
    Location
    Honolulu, HI
    Posts
    13
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Looks like you've lost your C3D workspaces. I'm on C3D 2009 but I think the terminology still applies to 2008. You need to load the "Civil 3D Complete" workspace. There should be an icon that looks like a circular gear in the lower right hand corner of the screen (see attached screenshot). Clicking on the icon pops up a menu of the available workspaces. Pick the "Civil 3D Complete" and that will reveal all of the C3D menus and toolbars.

    If the list of workspaces do not match the ones shown in my screen shot, you may have to reset your CUI back to the default settings. Locate C3D_Default_Workspaces.cui on your hard drive. I'm not sure where the default location is, do a search on C: drive. Once you've found it make a copy and rename the copy to Civil.cui and move that into your %APPDATA%\Autodesk\C3D 2008\enu\Support folder. This will overwrite the broken Civil.cui so you may want to back this file up first. Then restart C3D.

    If the above doesn't work, run a repair/reinstall on your C3D installation from the DVD.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    All AUGI, all the time
    Join Date
    2008-03
    Location
    Laurel, MD
    Posts
    509
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Also check your profile before you get into the repair/reinstall. If is says Civil 3D delete it and let it make a new one.

  6. #6
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    type Menu, and load civil.cui
    cheers

    Quote Originally Posted by GWALKEN View Post
    Hi,
    I am trying to learn Civil 3D 2008 using "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2008". I am unable to find any civil menus such as grading, alignments, parcels, etc. All I have are classic autocad menus "File thru Help + Express"
    When I type MenuLoad all I see listed are Acad, Custom & Express
    When I type CUI in the top dropdown I have acetmain.cui (which I see is express), acad.cui and custom.cui.

    Where can I find civil related menus? Thanks for any help.
    Jerry

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    2009-09
    Posts
    14
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Saved me! Good first and only post.

  8. #8
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2012-03
    Posts
    1
    0 Did you find this post helpful? Yes

    Default Re: CIVIL 3D MENUS LOST

    Checking this thread to assist another co-worker with a missing workspace issue has paid off, especially in not having to create a trouble ticket for IT dept.
    Typing "menu" on command line worked wonders for us......Thanks again !

Similar Threads

  1. Menus lost in autocad 2010
    By cadmaster77 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2011-10-21, 12:41 PM
  2. lost menus and toolbars in a homeuse license
    By wskene in forum NavisWorks - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2009-12-31, 02:41 PM
  3. Installed 2010 Civil 3D and lost menus for Civil 3D in 2009
    By sbullinger in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2009-09-10, 04:00 PM
  4. AutoCAD 2006 Menus lost on restart due to server malfunction
    By jkipfer in forum AutoCAD CUI Menus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2008-01-25, 04:24 AM
  5. Help - Lost in Civil 3D, require some guidance
    By Lizar24 in forum AutoCAD Civil 3D - General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-06-01, 02:24 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •