Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Drawings open from command line not dialog box

  1. #1
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    58
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Unhappy Drawings open from command line not dialog box

    When I open my Autocad to try and open a DWG it asks me to enter the full file path. How do I get it back to the original setting of browsing through files?

  2. #2
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drawings open from command line not dialog box

    Make sure FILEDIA is set to 1:

    Command: FILEDIA
    Enter new value for FILEDIA <0>: 1
    Command:

    Post back if that doesn't work.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2004-11
    Posts
    58
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Thumbs up Re: Drawings open from command line not dialog box

    Thank you. I knew that but was not smart enough to get a DWG open first from explorer. Once again thank you.

  4. #4
    AUGI Addict .T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Lost
    Posts
    1,473
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drawings open from command line not dialog box

    Also, in that situation, you can enter a tilde (~) at the prompt asking for a drawing name and it will bring up the dialog box, but doing so doesn't change FILEDIA for future operations.

    HTH
    Last edited by .T.; 2006-07-05 at 10:04 PM. Reason: More info

  5. #5
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,096
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drawings open from command line not dialog box

    Placing the following code into your ACADDOC.LSP file will help reduce this problem. It can still happen during the current drawing, but opening another drawing or starting a new drawing should return the FILEDIA system variable back to the expected setting.
    Code:
    (if (zerop (getvar "FILEDIA")) (setvar "FILEDIA" 1))
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

  6. #6
    Administrator Opie's Avatar
    Join Date
    2002-01
    Location
    jUSt Here (a lot)
    Posts
    9,096
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: Drawings open from command line not dialog box

    Quote Originally Posted by timcreary
    Also, in that situation, you can enter a tilde (~) at the prompt asking for a drawing name and it will bring up the dialog box, but doing so doesn't change FILEDIA for future operations.

    HTH
    Of course, this will not change the FILEDIA system variable. The next time you try to open a file you would need to enter the ~ again to get the dialog box.
    If you have a technical question, please find the appropriate forum and ask it there.
    You will get a quicker response from your fellow AUGI members than if you sent it to me via a PM or email.
    jUSt

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2012-06-17, 09:42 PM
  2. Scroll Through Command Line Across Open Drawings
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-05-14, 12:48 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2007-02-27, 11:37 PM
  4. Open command does not bring up dialog box
    By bmonk in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2006-05-25, 10:29 PM
  5. Open Command, 2 drawings at once?
    By JasonSelf in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2004-09-15, 05:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •