See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    In previous versions of autocad typing "dim" at the command prompt would return;
    Command: DIM

    Dim:
    Type EXIT to return to COMMAND prompt.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    In autocad 2016 typing "dim" at the command prompt returns;
    Command: DIM

    Select objects or specify first extension line origin or [Angular/Baseline/Continue/Ordinate/aliGn/Distribute/Layer/Undo]:

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    using the following code (Autocad 2016) gets the expected DIM dim:

    (DEFUN CIMM ()
    (COMMAND "DIM" ))

    Command: DIMM
    DIM
    Dim: nil

    Dim:
    Type EXIT to return to COMMAND prompt.

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Pre Autocad 2016 "dim" returns the DIM dim: command prompt

    What am I missing?

    Thank you,
    Hunter

  2. #2
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,805
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    The DIM command was changed in 2016
    You may have to adjust your lisp routine(s).

    See page 8 of this document.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    The DIM command was changed in 2016
    You may have to adjust your lisp routine(s).

    See page 8 of this document.
    Thank you for your reply.

    Let me rephrase my initial question;

    Typing dim at the command prompt does not put you into the "dim command prompt".

    How do you get to the "dim command prompt" in autocad 2016?

    Thank you,
    Hunter

  4. #4
    Certified AUGI Addict cadtag's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-12
    Location
    Cairo - no, not Illinois
    Posts
    5,069
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    There IS NO "Dim:" command prompt in 2016. It's simple a DIM command with multiple options. Follow RK's links for more info.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    2015-12
    Posts
    28
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    Quote Originally Posted by cadtag View Post
    There IS NO "Dim:" command prompt in 2016. It's simple a DIM command with multiple options. Follow RK's links for more info.
    That is not very accurate.

    There is a Dim command prompt;

    type this code at the command prompt and you will be left with the dim command promt that you were previously given in older versions of autocad.

    (DEFUN C:IMM ()
    (COMMAND "DIM" ))

    Command: IMM

    I'm just wondering how to get to it without the code.

    Thank you,
    Hunter

  6. #6
    Certifiable AUGI Addict
    Join Date
    2001-03
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    3,667
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    Quote Originally Posted by ledgehead View Post
    There is a Dim command prompt;

    type this code at the command prompt and you will be left with the dim command promt that you were previously given in older versions of autocad.

    (DEFUN C:IMM ()
    (COMMAND "DIM" ))

    Command: IMM

    I'm just wondering how to get to it without the code.

    Thank you,
    Hunter
    Like accessing most previous versions of commands lisp access is available to prevent having to update the routines. Without code only the current version of a command is available unless one has been added like ARRAYCLASSIC or a new system variable. I haven't got 2016 yet, but you could try DIMCLASSIC, but I doubt it.

    Besides being different than the way you've always done it what issues do you have with the new dim command?

  7. #7
    Woo! Hoo! my 1st post
    Join Date
    2014-09
    Posts
    1
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    Quote Originally Posted by rkmcswain View Post
    The
    You may have to adjust your lisp routine(s).

    See page 8 .
    So far no visible benefits from the new DIM command, some confusion instead. Would some one please tell me how I can do DIM - UPDATE now? It is no longer available as an option.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    California Central Valley
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    1

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    Quote Originally Posted by ekazagrandi679332 View Post
    So far no visible benefits from the new DIM command, some confusion instead. Would some one please tell me how I can do DIM - UPDATE now? It is no longer available as an option.
    DIM UPDATE has been moved to -DIMSTYLE APPLY. I know -- a pain. I made a short Lisp routine to restore a diimstyle and select objects to update, because I have a habit of forgetting to change my dimstyle before I start dimensioning.

    Code:
    ; DimStyle Restore
    (defun C:DSR( / cmdecho newstyle updateset)
      (setq cmdecho (getvar "CMDECHO"))
      (setq newstyle (getstring "\nEnter dimension style name to make current: "))
      (if newstyle
        (progn
          (setvar "CMDECHO" 0)
          (if (tblsearch "DIMSTYLE" newstyle)
            ; Then
            (progn
              (command "._-DIMSTYLE" "_R" newstyle)
              (princ "\nSelect dimensions to update")
              (command "._DIM1" "_UP")
            ) ; end progn
            ; Else
            (princ (strcat "\nDimension style '" newstyle "' does not exist."))
          ) ; end if
          (setvar "CMDECHO" cmdecho)
        ) ; end progn
      ) ; end if
      (princ)
    ) ; end defun C:DSR

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2001-12
    Location
    California Central Valley
    Posts
    4
    Login to Give a bone
    0

    Default Re: AutoCAD "dim" command not working

    Quote Originally Posted by ledgehead View Post
    That is not very accurate.

    There is a Dim command prompt;

    type this code at the command prompt and you will be left with the dim command promt that you were previously given in older versions of autocad.

    (DEFUN C:IMM ()
    (COMMAND "DIM" ))

    Command: IMM

    I'm just wondering how to get to it without the code.

    Thank you,
    Hunter
    Pain point for me too. I found it in -DIMSTYLE APPLY.

Similar Threads

  1. 2016: Why Autocad has "None" option in "UNDO" command?
    By MTGH9UU in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2015-09-14, 03:27 PM
  2. 2010: DRAPE (AECDRAPE) command missing when using ACA "as AutoCAD""
    By jpcadconsulting347236 in forum ACA General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2013-09-04, 10:14 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2012-08-18, 01:31 AM
  4. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 2011-07-13, 09:51 PM
  5. (command ".explode") not working in 2011
    By revituser195 in forum AutoLISP
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2010-09-01, 04:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •