Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Dimensions on the correct layer

  1. #1
    ACAD Wish List Administration
    Join Date
    2005-06
    Posts
    1,920

    Default Dimensions on the correct layer

    Summary: An option to place all dimensions on a user defined layer, eliminating the need to change layers when dimensioning an object.

    Description: Placing Dimensions on a given layer has always been on task we all dread trying to remember.
    A button in the Dimension Dialog Box would allow all Dimension to be placed on a given layer.
    But just like dimensions they would allow for an override.
    W. Kirk Crawford
    Rochester Hills, Michigan

    How Used: Allow a check box for Dimensions to be on a given layer, and then key-in that layer name, or allow a pull-down from the Layers Manager.
    But allow for Overrides.

    Feature Affinity: Dimensions

    Submitted By: Kirk Crawford on February 5, 2006

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    2006-02
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Change your command macro under the "Customize User Interface" to something like this,
    *^C^C-layer;set;A_dims;^C^C_dimlinear. The asterisk in front keeps the command going until you key in escape.

  3. #3
    Active Member
    Join Date
    2005-09
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    We use the tool palettes for this - although we don't have the override option (what did you want to override - the layer?) The tool palette option imports the dimension style, and child styles, as appropriate, from a source file, and puts them on the appropriate layer. Its a very powerful function, available to you now.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    2004-10
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    you could possibly write a lisp code fragment To change dimensions "The morning after"
    but To allow for certain dimensions To be on "alternate" layers you might have To define more Than one dimension style

    (defun c:chg-dims ()
    (setq dimx (ssget "x" (list (cons 0 "dimension") (cons 2 "dimension-style-name")))))
    (entmod (assoc 8 <The "whatever-current-layer-name"> <To The "intended-layer-name">))
    )

    you could set This up To ONLY LOOK for The dimensions That do NOT have The "alternate-named-dimension-style"

    ok not exactly correct, )); but a sketch of an idea
    i am not sure how To filter dimension-style-names

    but i assume it is possible

    just an Idea

    Randy

  5. #5
    Member Seattlemander's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Seattle, of course!
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Actually, I think this is a great idea. I reject the idea that "you could write a lisp routine". This is true for just about everything. The idea is to take ideas that people think are useful, and make them part of the program.

  6. #6
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Quote Originally Posted by kuempel.s
    Actually, I think this is a great idea. I reject the idea that "you could write a lisp routine". This is true for just about everything. The idea is to take ideas that people think are useful, and make them part of the program.
    Yes, but it is also perfectly acceptable to offer a work around.

    Remember, the only way to make these wishes reality is to vote when the time comes!!!

  7. #7
    Member Seattlemander's Avatar
    Join Date
    2006-03
    Location
    Seattle, of course!
    Posts
    6

    Talking Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Quote Originally Posted by BrenBren
    Yes, but it is also perfectly acceptable to offer a work around.
    Right, you are! And, Randy's idea is good. I just got greedy thinking of permanent enhancements. My response was meant to be much less jerky than it reads.

  8. #8
    Wish List Manager BrenBren's Avatar
    Join Date
    2000-11
    Location
    150700
    Posts
    3,439

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Quote Originally Posted by kuempel.s
    Right, you are! And, Randy's idea is good. I just got greedy thinking of permanent enhancements. My response was meant to be much less jerky than it reads.
    Not a problem

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    2005-07
    Posts
    29

    Exclamation Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Not every dimension ends up on the same designated layer. There could be a dozen layers intended for dimension objects on one building plan.

  10. #10
    Administrator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Join Date
    2004-09
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    9,803

    Default Re: Dimensions on the correct layer

    Quote Originally Posted by Seattlemander
    Actually, I think this is a great idea. I reject the idea that "you could write a lisp routine". This is true for just about everything. The idea is to take ideas that people think are useful, and make them part of the program.
    This is part of the program -> Tool Palettes. No lisp programming required.
    R.K. McSwain | CAD Panacea |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Correct Dimensions in 3D or Iso Views
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2008-10-11, 09:09 PM
  2. Correct Display of Ordinate Dimensions
    By autocad.wishlist1734 in forum AutoCAD Wish List
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2007-11-08, 04:38 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2006-12-11, 06:34 PM
  4. Draw Viewport on correct Layer then switch back to original Layer
    By steve459238 in forum AutoCAD Customization
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2006-11-11, 12:03 PM
  5. Section dimensions not displaying on the correct plane
    By Spectrefish in forum AutoCAD 3D (2006 or below)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2005-04-29, 06:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •