PDA

View Full Version : Conditional Formul Help



sbrown
2009-05-27, 02:23 PM
I'm trying to show the required number of exits based on occupant load. My occupant load value works fine. Now I've added a parameter called Required exits and I want it to do the following. IF (Occupant Load >50 but <500,2, If(Occupant Load >500 but<1000, 3, If Occupant Load >1000,4)

But its not working. How do I show range?

twiceroadsfool
2009-05-27, 03:22 PM
You just use a series of embedded IF statements.

If (OCC<50, 1, (if(OCC<500, 2, (if(OCC<1000, 3, 4)))))

I didnt count parenthesis, but thats the gist of it...

sbrown
2009-05-27, 03:26 PM
I tried that it didnt' work

twiceroadsfool
2009-05-27, 03:30 PM
Mine is set up that way and it works... I may not have written it out properly, but thats exactly how i did it...

twiceroadsfool
2009-05-27, 03:39 PM
Here is a direct Copy and Paste from one of my files. It only had 3 options for number of exits, given the types of spaces i had...

if(OCCUPANCY INTEGER ROUNDED < 500, 2, (if(OCCUPANCY INTEGER ROUNDED < 1000, 3, 4)))

sbrown
2009-05-27, 08:55 PM
Sorry I edited my post but it didn't take. Your suggestion did work the diff. was I was doing greaterthans instead of less thans.